1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Yahoo vs Google

Discussion in 'Search Engine Optimization' started by diwakarseoguy, May 24, 2011.

  1. #1
    Is there any way to rank top only in Yahoo and not in Google for a particular Keyword? One of my client asked me these question.
    SEMrush
     
    diwakarseoguy, May 24, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. chotamunda10

    chotamunda10 Peon

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    No if you do work on your site the same process is for both search engine
     
    chotamunda10, May 24, 2011 IP
  3. massjo

    massjo Active Member

    Messages:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    #3
    yes, he is right, the same process will follow in both search engines.
     
    massjo, May 24, 2011 IP
  4. diwakarseoguy

    diwakarseoguy Greenhorn

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #4
    Thanks both of you for your valuable reply...
     
    diwakarseoguy, May 24, 2011 IP
  5. China_girl

    China_girl Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    71
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #5
    Well if you dont wanna rank high in google at all, then you can add up the command in your robots.txt file to stop crawling your site. So for some period of time you search will be stopped in google. Its just an advice, not at all recommended. However make sure you rank better in all the search engines which is good for traffic and sales ;)
     
    China_girl, May 24, 2011 IP
  6. Aaron Egan

    Aaron Egan Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Here's a potential alternative.

    If you want to rank only in Yahoo for a particular keyword and not in Google for it, then disallow the GoogleBot agent access to the page that is targeting the keyword by blocking it from crawling the directory that the page lives in.

    i.e. You want to rank in Yahoo for "strawberry ice cream" but not Google and your strawberry ice cream page is at www.example.com/ice-cream/strawberry/ you would add the following to your robots.txt file:

    User-agent: googlebot
    Disallow: /strawberry

    That way Yahoo would still index your "strawberry ice cream" page and Google wouldn't.
     
    Aaron Egan, May 24, 2011 IP
  7. weknowonlinemarketing

    weknowonlinemarketing Peon

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I agree with this answer.
     
    weknowonlinemarketing, May 24, 2011 IP
  8. Dennison828

    Dennison828 Peon

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    i like google..google is biggest internet company
     
    Dennison828, May 25, 2011 IP
  9. angelsmith90

    angelsmith90 Peon

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    It is unavoidable, but you can do fluctuation in rankings that on a particular keyword your website in is top in yahoo but it is appear 2-3 pages back in google. For this you should have to use yahoo strategies.
     
    angelsmith90, May 25, 2011 IP
  10. Vicky from DNP

    Vicky from DNP Peon Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Yes you can, just disable your robots.txt for the G bot
    The question that follows is... does your client knows the importance of being ranked in Google?
     
    Vicky from DNP, May 25, 2011 IP
  11. Ajay Bhargava

    Ajay Bhargava Peon

    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    No, It's not possible & also not recommendable...
     
    Ajay Bhargava, May 25, 2011 IP
  12. Aaron Egan

    Aaron Egan Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Ummmm... it absolutely is possible.......
     
    Aaron Egan, May 25, 2011 IP
  13. chrismanaon

    chrismanaon Guest

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I think your domain is new where yahoo search engine give good priority of update content and meta tag whatever Google give mostly content an back links. create back link for particular keyword than sure your rank will up in Google.
     
    chrismanaon, May 25, 2011 IP