1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Yahoo Search Using Google Again?

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by digitalpoint, Jun 25, 2004.

  1. #1
    The reason this caught my eye, is because overnight, it appeared Yahoo fixed many of it's technical problems. For example URLs are now complete, and redirects work properly.

    Doing a couple searches though, I realized that Yahoo appears to be using Google results again (they are removing the 2nd listing on domains which have 2 listings, but other than that, I have not seen any differences.

    I really doubt that Yahoo fixed their technical problems and came up with an algorithm that matches Google so exactly. ;)

    You can see an example by searching for search engine forum on Yahoo and on Google, but seems to be the same for every search I try.
    SEMrush
    Maybe they realized that their results aren't as relevant and have technical problems. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 25, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. nohaber

    nohaber Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #2
    Shawn,
    for my keywords, yahoo is showing its own results. For "search engine optimization forum" the results are also different.
     
    nohaber, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #3
    Hmmm... search engine optimization forum is identical on both Google and Yahoo for me.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  4. T0PS3O

    T0PS3O Feel Good PLC

    Messages:
    13,220
    Likes Received:
    778
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Similar but certainly not identical on the .coms on this side of the Atlantic.

    Maybe they are finally personalizing it Shawn and they know you like Google better :D

    I read that G can serve up different pages (as they did just before the layout makeover) according to your Google ID stored somewhere so maybe Yahoo is testing G technology again, accessing this ID of yours thus seeing the exact same results :S

    Would be silly to go back though after all the pooha about firing up their competitiveness..
     
    T0PS3O, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    Well Google always serves different results based on your country. Maybe Yahoo simply isn't doing any geotargetting.

    What if you use http://www.webmasterbrain.com/prog/ ? Since that will give you Google US results always (since it's their server making the request to Google), does that look at all like the Yahoo results you see?
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  6. Old Welsh Guy

    Old Welsh Guy Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,699
    Likes Received:
    291
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #6
    Thank God, I thought I was going nuts, Yahoo! is delivering different results for a world search from www.yahoo.co.uk than www.yahoo.com. they 'should be the same' should't they? go try
     
    Old Welsh Guy, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  7. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Shawn, this has been discussed on many forums since Yahoo dropped Google, it seems that it was a Cookie issue.

    I had the same problem going back 2 months ago, when I erased all of my temp internet files, erased all the cookies and sites visited history the Google results on Yahoo went away.

    If you need to look at threads on this I can get you the links from many forums. I know there was one on SEOchat 2 months ago.
     
    anthonycea, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  8. T0PS3O

    T0PS3O Feel Good PLC

    Messages:
    13,220
    Likes Received:
    778
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Same differences with Prog here compared with Y.com though indeed from the UK but with advanced settings all countries, all languages etc.
     
    T0PS3O, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Hmmm... definitely bizarre if you ask me, but you are right... clearing cookies did revert it to Yahoo results. Wonder why it changed overnight for me.

    Obviously Yahoo still has some affiliation with Google results if they are serving them to some users.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  10. Help Desk

    Help Desk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #10
    Has Yahoo's contract with Google run out yet? If not then they might be able to offload some of the search results if their system can't handle it.

    Yahoo has spent WAY too much money on their search technology to go back to Google this soon. In a couple of years, who knows?
     
    Help Desk, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  11. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    spyware lurking on your machines in the form of cookies Shawn?

    got ya this time, I want a raise to Compar's pay level! :)
     
    anthonycea, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  12. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    These cookie eraser programs are very popular now, manage cookies, delete cookies.

    Really they are a danger to the computer user.

    What if you are looking a pages two months old and base your business decisions upon that data.

    Who is being taken for a fool, you or the cookie installer?
     
    anthonycea, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  13. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I think its the cookie monster anthony...
     
    schlottke, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  14. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Yeah, they sound very nice, but in fact can do some real spying and controling of your box and your surfing.

    Why do you think sofware producers are making programs to manage cookies

    I have a good one and I think it is called CookieMonster, do a search on Download.com or ZDnet.com it is a free download.

    Those cookies can be built to do a lot of S H I T. A lot of it is not all that great.

    In addition to that I think the Cookie Monster ate Shawn cus he ain't ben back since he erased dos cookies :cool:
     
    anthonycea, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  15. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    http://www.ampsoft.net/


    Above is the link to the COOKIEMONSTER freeware

    Great Program

    Shawn send me a fruitcake for helping you, remember you are what you eat :rolleyes:
     
    anthonycea, Jun 25, 2004 IP
  16. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16

    No, No, No, I don't smoke it no mo, we determined on those other threads Shawn, that they were holding these pages in memory and bringing them back through those cookies.

    Now you know that most of this is speculation, but most of what we all say on forums is speculation.

    So no Google Results are being used, PERIOD, TB why are you always jumping to conclusions that are biased toward Google and (Yahoo can't handle the load of search results or email) against Yahoo, that is a joke. Yahoo is a bigger company than Google last time I looked, GET REAL MAN.
     
    anthonycea, Jun 26, 2004 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    No they aren't. They aren't cached pages. I restored my cookies because I like the Google results better on Yahoo. The stuff that IS showing on Yahoo are all brand new stuff (pages that never existed before Yahoo "switched" from Google... check attachment).

    Yahoo is a bigger company than Google but that doesn't mean that they are a bigger search engine.
     

    Attached Files:

    digitalpoint, Jun 26, 2004 IP
  18. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Shawn, we had a thread going and were fighting about this on SEOchat, ask SEOguy about this issue. He had very strong feelings about it.

    Look at the threads over there, do an investigation, see if you can get a statement from Yahoo, good luck getting that.
     
    anthonycea, Jun 26, 2004 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    I'm smarter than SEO Guy any day. That guy can't even code a piece of HTML if it has an <a href> in it (Hi Morgan! heh).

    Bottom line is Yahoo is serving me up to date Google results, I'm not opposed to it (nor do I really even care why), just stating a fact.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 26, 2004 IP
  20. anthonycea

    anthonycea Banned

    Messages:
    13,378
    Likes Received:
    342
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Why don't you invite him to comment right here in this thread about this important issue, it seems that it has never really been resolved as of yet.

    Just cus the guy can code don't mean he is a dummy, I can't do any code and you KNOW how smart I am, RIGHT?

    That is not a joke, is it? :eek:
     
    anthonycea, Jun 26, 2004 IP