1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Yahoo! recommends upgrading to Firefox 3...

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by abercrombie, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. #1
    Just logged into IE. I usually have both IE and Firefox loaded at the same time as a wannaebe web developer. Anyhow, noticed at the top of the IE window today in RED highlighting the respective words:

    "Yahoo! recommends upgrading to the NEW safter, faster Firefox 3 - FREE"
     
    abercrombie, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  2. Crazy_Rob

    Crazy_Rob I seen't it!

    Messages:
    13,155
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Crazy_Rob, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  3. pcz

    pcz Active Member

    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #3
    Firefox ftw :)
     
    pcz, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  4. anthony1515

    anthony1515 Peon

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Firefox overall in my opinion is better. Some things I dislike is that it does not save your website searching history, atleast on my computer.
     
    anthony1515, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  5. Hunter109

    Hunter109 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #5
    I love firefox 3. I love the new design! Everyone should use it :)
     
    Hunter109, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  6. Research Names

    Research Names Peon

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Personally I don't care what browser Yahoo or any other arrogant sap recommends.
     
    Research Names, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  7. Hunter109

    Hunter109 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #7
    Well it does all come down to personal likings and opinions.
     
    Hunter109, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  8. poseidon

    poseidon Banned

    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    246
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Aint they like 3 years late ? :confused: I mean it took them so long to embed yahoo search engine and yahoo toolbar in it ?
     
    poseidon, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  9. Xenos

    Xenos Peon

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Am I the only one who found FF3 to be extremely slow and a resource hog? I ended up downgrading back to FF2.
     
    Xenos, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  10. Burano

    Burano Peon

    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    So far so good on mine. And I like the new design!
     
    Burano, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  11. Hunter109

    Hunter109 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #11
    It might possibly use a bit more of my CPU, but it hard to tell when you have about 20 tabs open. Either way it runs fine for me and I don't recognize any sluggishness in my computer.
     
    Hunter109, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  12. Xenos

    Xenos Peon

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Ah well, lucky you. It would keep a constant ram usage 100K+ right after startup with no tabs open. After I got some pages going it would jump up to around 250K. Constantly froze for me doing the simplest things. Everytime I hit my history tab to get a page I closed by accident I'd be waiting for a long while before it'd finally unfreeze and drop the box. Everytime I typed in a web address it would freeze bringing up all my past related web addresses. And after I exited it, it would stay in the memory for minutes at a time without closing itself. I got to where I always had to close it with the task manager. Was a nightmare for me. If anyone knows of a fix or a cause that might have been causing these problems let me know.
     
    Xenos, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  13. BtSEO

    BtSEO Peon

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I love firefox, but not ver3
     
    BtSEO, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  14. MRniceGuy007

    MRniceGuy007 Peon

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    how about some engine recommend Opera? it's a nice browser
     
    MRniceGuy007, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  15. Xenos

    Xenos Peon

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    I tried Opera actually between switching from 3 back to 2. I really liked it, but you can't you roboform with it. =(
    And I can't live without roboform.
     
    Xenos, Aug 27, 2008 IP
  16. Crazy_Rob

    Crazy_Rob I seen't it!

    Messages:
    13,155
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    V3 actually runs better than 2 for me.

    The only complaint I have is that some of my plug-ins (ie, snaplinks) don't work w/ 3. But I'd assume they will eventually be updated once more people start to upgrade.
     
    Crazy_Rob, Aug 28, 2008 IP
  17. tamar

    tamar Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #17
    "Once more people start to upgrade?" Firefox 3 has been out since June. If they're not upgraded yet, I'm not sure if they will be upgrading anytime soon.

    I upgraded to FF3 on the day it came out (since Mozilla went for a world record of FF3 downloads that day). Most if not all developers had already built extensions to support FF3. If there is no FF3-compatible version, it's probably not happening at this point. At least it's not a priority -- if it will happen at all.

    With regards to Snaplinks, it does work with FF3. Read the reviews for the comments here:
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/4336
     
    tamar, Aug 28, 2008 IP
    Crazy_Rob likes this.
  18. Crazy_Rob

    Crazy_Rob I seen't it!

    Messages:
    13,155
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Sure they will...when they get a new computer! ;)




    Thanks for that! Snaplinks is great for handing out infractions! :)
     
    Crazy_Rob, Aug 28, 2008 IP
  19. Hunter109

    Hunter109 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #19
    Thats strange. I have two FF3 windows open and about 11 tabs all together and my ram usuage is at about 230. I do have a mac tho...that might make a diff. Maybe try re-installing it? Try googling your problems and see if anyone else has had the same problems.

    Thats not necessarily true. I had no clue there was a new firefox out until about last week. I jumped on it the second I found out.
     
    Hunter109, Aug 28, 2008 IP
  20. szsoomro

    szsoomro Peon

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Has anyone here used Flock? I personally prefer Flock over FF and IE. But I haven't tried FF3 yet. What new features have they added?
     
    szsoomro, Aug 29, 2008 IP