1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Yahoo messenger help!!---text not showing up!

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by sar_cam088, Apr 10, 2005.

  1. #1
    Hi, yeah i need some major help with yahoo. well a few days ago i went to go send a message to someone on yahoo and when i sent it i couldn't see what i typed and i couldnt see what the person typed back to me...it was really weird. the box was just blank. and then i went into my message archive and i was going thru my convos and they were all blank...like the text isn't showing up on anything and when i click on yahoo messenger it like freezes for a few seconds everytime. and its still like that. I have fast user switching, so ive been using my brothers account, because yahoo messenger screws up my resolution on my account name. so i havent been able to go onto my account because everytime i go onto yahoo messenger on mine everything gets all big and weird but yahoo works fine, it just messes my computer up. i have no idea why yahoo is doing all this to my computer...all of a sudden. ive tried everything. ive re-installed it a few times and the text still wont show up in messages...i dunno what to do...can anyone help me? Thanks.
    sar_cam088, Apr 10, 2005 IP
  2. inverse

    inverse Banned

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    check ur colours and if it didnt work re install yahoo
    inverse, Apr 13, 2005 IP
  3. pgnanaprakash

    pgnanaprakash Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Hi,
    i am also facing the same problem.

    I identified that some of the system files related to IE6 are corrupted. So i reinstalled the IE6. After reinstalling IE6, i won't get any issues.

    Please try it.

    Regards,
    Prakash.
    pgnanaprakash, Sep 21, 2005 IP
  4. deccanbazaar.biz

    deccanbazaar.biz Banned

    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    i am having the same problem can any one tell me the correct issue ? like is there anything easyily done to show the text ?
    deccanbazaar.biz, Mar 20, 2008 IP
  5. kingofsanda

    kingofsanda Peon

    Messages:
    8,155
    Likes Received:
    218
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    It's probably a yahoo bug.
    kingofsanda, Mar 20, 2008 IP
  6. p2pcasper

    p2pcasper Peon

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    no, its not a bug , here what you need to do uninstall the yahoo messenger first then go to mycomputer > program files > Yahoo > then delete the messenger folder after deleting the messenger folder reinstall the yahoo messenger, if you still have a problem buzz me on my yahoo messenger my yim id is p2pcasper
    p2pcasper, Mar 20, 2008 IP
  7. prince4life

    prince4life Active Member

    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #7
    Try and using Pidgin in the meantime. It works well with yahooo
    prince4life, Mar 20, 2008 IP
  8. getjimmy

    getjimmy Prominent Member

    Messages:
    17,273
    Likes Received:
    1,006
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #8
    Restart ur PC and login again.
    getjimmy, Mar 20, 2008 IP
  9. angilina

    angilina Notable Member

    Messages:
    7,825
    Likes Received:
    186
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #9
    "deccanbazaar.biz"

    You gave life to a 2+ years old thread :)
    angilina, Mar 22, 2008 IP
  10. makeitrite

    makeitrite Peon

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    . Very FUN
    makeitrite, Mar 22, 2008 IP
  11. cheapsalez

    cheapsalez Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Hi everyone,

    did anyone here have this unic yahoo messenger error. Look from the message it say's i dont have any more hard disk space. that not true which now i can see my hard disk still have much space.

    anyone can share their problem if they have the same problem as mine.

    here my snapshoot http://roslishafiee.com/pic/ym-error.JPG

    thank you ;)
    cheapsalez, Apr 29, 2008 IP
  12. Hersheys

    Hersheys Peon

    Messages:
    2,591
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    It happens to me this morning and I'm glad that avg 8 healed the infection. The infection is in the cookies.
    Hersheys, Jun 19, 2008 IP
  13. HeadtheWeb

    HeadtheWeb Peon

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Running AVG antispyware free in safe mode should do the trick.
    HeadtheWeb, Jun 22, 2008 IP
  14. nightlinker

    nightlinker Guest

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    try to install bitdefender.. it has internet security features that sures helpful for you
    nightlinker, Jul 6, 2008 IP
  15. murcs

    murcs Guest

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Giving life to this thread in a very negative manner.

    I wish people would stop pretending like they know whats going on or what the problems are. yes 3 days ago my yahoo messenger abruptly stop showing text in chat dialogs, for no reason at all. Do you really think that the programers who get paid at yahoo have messed it up, not even a option, and your the biggest idiot for sugesting such a thing. Ok so why is my buddys yahoo working and mine isnt? we run the same version and connect to the same server hmmm how could this be. For the script kiddies and low life loosers who pretend to know computers, this is for you.

    I repair computers remotely at www.cybergummy.com this problem is related to some kind of SCRIPT/VIRUS/SPYWARE/ that is undetected. For the sake of argument I expeirmented with all your Repair ideas. THEY ALL FAIL..... and this is how ive reached my conclusion.

    Yes for now your not going to use your yahoo messenger once youve been affected by this. good news is, is that people get paid to fix scripting and virus related problems and if they cant, MICROSOFT will step in and fix it within 1 hour

    If you feel my information is incorrect my live chat is running.

    NOTE: If indeed u try one of these HOTFIX's and it works, you are clearly not affected by the yahoo infection. Be thankful.

    NOV 17 2010
    murcs, Nov 17, 2010 IP
  16. rseobeginner

    rseobeginner Peon

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I have the same problem too but it is because of online virus. I ask my master about it, he has something to do that i didn't know but it success that problem has been solve.
    I appreciate your opinion thanks a lot for sharing it.
    rseobeginner, Nov 17, 2010 IP
  17. saemkamalian

    saemkamalian Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    hi
    This Solved my problem.open a registry editor (click Start, click Run. On the Open box, type: regedit and then press Enter). Navigate to the following key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft\ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Internet Settings \ Zones

    There should only be 5 items there, numbered 0 to 4. If you see a different one, especially if you see items that shows up as box, try deleting it.
    Then Exit your Yahoo Messenger from the bottom bar (near the clock) or End Process it from task manager(Ctrl+Alt+Del -> process tab).
    now run again your Yahoo Messenger!!
    Have FUN!
    Source that helped me Much was Temp from Y! answers(regards from him/her)
    saemkamalian, Jan 11, 2011 IP
    kollam003 likes this.
  18. purple_rhain

    purple_rhain Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    you are a savior saemkamalian... i was able to fix my ym blank screen with your help... thank god i kept browsing the net for answers to this error and for the 10th site i've browsed i guess i've stumbled in this message in the forum and even get me to register here just so i can comment and say how grateful i am for your help... tnx and god bless...
    purple_rhain, Jan 11, 2011 IP
  19. finesttech

    finesttech Peon

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  20. onlineprime08

    onlineprime08 Peon

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Just re install yahoo.
    That's it.
    onlineprime08, Jan 14, 2011 IP