1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

yahoo answers - get links clickable

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by ayork2413, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. SEOBOT

    SEOBOT Banned

    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21
    Use http:// at the beginning of domain.I think while posting links in yahoo answers make you link tiny at tinyurl.com,n use the url in YA
    The user will intend to find out whats behind this domain :)
    SEMrush
     
    SEOBOT, Nov 17, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. karlp295

    karlp295 Peon

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #22
    Yahoo answers may be no follow but that only means you can't get Page Rank from that or that you won't have a backlink listed, not good but the traffic more than makes up for it...
     
    karlp295, Nov 17, 2008 IP
  3. karlp295

    karlp295 Peon

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    Yahoo answers is great for traffic. no follow just means no backlinks or increase in your page rank still its worth it
     
    karlp295, Nov 17, 2008 IP
  4. johnsunvalley

    johnsunvalley Banned

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #24
    just use your url with http, then you can get links.
     
    johnsunvalley, Nov 17, 2008 IP
  5. suabo

    suabo Peon

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #25
    Yahoo Answers are no follow?
     
    suabo, Dec 8, 2008 IP
  6. success-online

    success-online Peon

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #26
    you can put full URL in the source box below your answer:rolleyes:
     
    success-online, Dec 11, 2008 IP
  7. flatrox

    flatrox Banned

    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #27
    thanks for sharing the idea for how to get link clickable
     
    flatrox, Dec 12, 2008 IP
  8. cromatiq

    cromatiq Peon

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #28
    well i have another question, how do i make all links to become clickable if i own the page and i have access to the HTML of the page. Is there a code like a javascript that will automatically transform all my links into clickable links ? (all my non-clickable links start with http://)... any help ?
     
    cromatiq, Nov 7, 2009 IP
  9. Digital_shubhi

    Digital_shubhi Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    11,524
    Likes Received:
    759
    Best Answers:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    405
    #29
    Well, you need to be at level 2 in order to post links for which you need 250 points. :)

    - Digital -
     
    Digital_shubhi, Nov 7, 2009 IP
  10. bpled

    bpled Guest

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #30
    Dont post on no-follow , it will only lower your rankings because of spam.
     
    bpled, Nov 8, 2009 IP
  11. janspter43

    janspter43 Peon

    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #31
    You need to be level 2 for your links to be click able.
     
    janspter43, Nov 8, 2009 IP
  12. r0y1993

    r0y1993 Peon

    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #32
    You need to have a Level 2 account before links can be live. You also have to include the "http://" part as well.
     
    r0y1993, Nov 18, 2009 IP
  13. papa0s0

    papa0s0 Peon

    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #33
    Says who...?
     
    papa0s0, Nov 18, 2009 IP
  14. Shailendra Mishra

    Shailendra Mishra Peon

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #34
    You can not your self make the link clickable. It is an automatic process. Yahoo parses every URL into a clickable Hyperlink, except in the cases the answerer is on level 1.
    So when you will reach Level 2 all your links will be unblocked and become clickable :)
     
    Shailendra Mishra, Nov 22, 2009 IP
  15. alex-big-guy

    alex-big-guy Member

    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #35
    You just need to type out the FULL URL. (http:\\full web address). Or better yet, to avoid typing it incorrectly, go to the site(s) and copy the FULL URL and paste in with your question. Make sure the web sites you're sharing relate to a question you are asking, or you could be violating the Community Guidelines.
     
    alex-big-guy, Nov 22, 2009 IP
  16. manny07

    manny07 Peon

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #36
    Thank you for informing me that yahoo answers is no follow. By the way you can't advertise now at yahoo answers they are now to sensitive in questions as well as the answers. If they saw that your answer is a spam they will give you infraction or worst you will be banned. :(
     
    manny07, Nov 22, 2009 IP
  17. ivanf

    ivanf Peon

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #37
    thanks for that, i guess i can't spam anymore on yahoo answers
     
    ivanf, Nov 22, 2009 IP
  18. christyzen

    christyzen Peon

    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #38
    To avoid the spammers, yahoo having this system that you should have certain points to have live links.
     
    christyzen, Nov 23, 2009 IP
  19. travelnet

    travelnet Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #39
    You have to earn some Points to get level 2. When you answer many question you can make more points. Your links will be click able when you will be in level 2.
     
    travelnet, Apr 21, 2010 IP
  20. petr_ind

    petr_ind Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    Articles:
    6
    #40
    yes i think no way can edit it...
    no problem you can get best answer after this... cheer up guys :)
     
    petr_ind, Apr 21, 2010 IP