1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

yahoo answers - get links clickable

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by ayork2413, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. #1
    how do you get clickable hyperlinks on yahoo answers? do you need a certain amount of points or something?
    SEMrush
    when you do acheive this, will all your previous non-clickable links turn into real hyperlinks?

    the reason ask this is because i recently got a best answer with a link to one of my sites, and i want to make it a real hyper link and not just text.
     
    ayork2413, Nov 9, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. tharshan

    tharshan Active Member

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #2
    it will become as a link automaticaly..

    but u need to use http:// in the beginning of URL.

    example : http://www.answerg.com
     
    tharshan, Nov 9, 2008 IP
  3. ayork2413

    ayork2413 Peon

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    o shoot so i guess there is no way i can go back and change that now?
     
    ayork2413, Nov 9, 2008 IP
  4. AnonymousUser

    AnonymousUser Peon

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Yes im sure their is a edit button
     
    AnonymousUser, Nov 9, 2008 IP
  5. Scar

    Scar Peon

    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    No, there is no way to edit an answer once it has been posted. But don't be discouraged, now that you now how to properly drop your link you should have no problems in the future.
     
    Scar, Nov 9, 2008 IP
  6. mefedup

    mefedup Peon

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    mefedup, Nov 9, 2008 IP
  7. linuxxx

    linuxxx Peon

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    when you give an answer put link as http:// , Otherwise you can't get clickble links. I have a good traffic to my proxy site from yahoo answer.
     
    linuxxx, Nov 9, 2008 IP
  8. Yash07

    Yash07 Peon

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    What if We want to make name hyperlinked as not just site names but as text by a href tagging, then what to do for getting traffic from Yahoo
     
    Yash07, Nov 10, 2008 IP
  9. Zwitterion

    Zwitterion Peon

    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    you cant do that
     
    Zwitterion, Nov 10, 2008 IP
  10. tankard

    tankard Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    55
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    185
    #10
    There's no point in having an anchor text in Yahoo Answers - it is a nofollow link anyway.
     
    tankard, Nov 10, 2008 IP
  11. seoservice1

    seoservice1 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #11
    if you try to give anchor text in yahoo answer then moderator will delete your answer and banned you bcz I banned already
     
    seoservice1, Nov 10, 2008 IP
  12. Scar

    Scar Peon

    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Nofollow links are still good for anchor text value (not that it matters in this case since it cannot be done with Yahoo answers)
     
    Scar, Nov 10, 2008 IP
  13. coloriteman

    coloriteman Peon

    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    what about wiki.answers.com ?? Here you can add related links which are dofollow...
     
    coloriteman, Nov 11, 2008 IP
  14. lifeplayer

    lifeplayer Notable Member

    Messages:
    15,610
    Likes Received:
    475
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    265
    #14
    Just use the full url including the http://www.
    Then it will appear as hyperlink
     
    lifeplayer, Nov 11, 2008 IP
  15. icpathi

    icpathi Peon

    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Yahoo Answers are no follow?
     
    icpathi, Nov 11, 2008 IP
  16. udayns

    udayns Peon

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    you put your site URL with http for example http://www.onlinepersonalinjuryclaims.co.uk

    if you put onlinepersonalinjuryclaims.co.uk than it not be clickable. and second thing yahoo answer is not providing anchor text facility
     
    udayns, Nov 12, 2008 IP
  17. Gallito

    Gallito Peon

    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Same way you make something clickable here, just type the whole address out, http://www.yahoo.com
     
    Gallito, Nov 12, 2008 IP
  18. Scar

    Scar Peon

    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Yeah, but they are still great for generating traffic. And spiders still follow "no follow" links, whether the SE's admit it or not.
     
    Scar, Nov 17, 2008 IP
  19. suganindia

    suganindia Peon

    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    yahoo answers is one of the best ways to generate traffic...........................
     
    suganindia, Nov 17, 2008 IP
  20. gdi

    gdi Peon

    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    yeah, i use yahoo answers also :)
     
    gdi, Nov 17, 2008 IP