1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Wordpress Problem. Going to http://wp-admin....

Discussion in 'WordPress' started by jhmattern, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. #1
    I'm having problems with one of my wordpress installations. With certain types of edits (like adding meta tags to the home page with the add meta tags plugin and when I tried to delete some users), when I hit the "submit" or similar button I'm being directed to http://wp-admin..... instead of http://mydomain.com/wp-admin.....

    I'm not using any plugins that aren't working (they all work fine on all of my other blogs with various WP installations, and I use this same plugin combination for most of them). The users did eventually delete even though I only got the error to the wrong URL, but the meta tags won't add.

    Has anyone had this happen before, or does anyone have any suggestions?

    Jenn
    SEMrush
     
    jhmattern, Aug 12, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. zman

    zman Peon

    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    180
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Something *similar* to this happened to me once. When I made some edits through a different plugin it reset my blog location under "general options"

    Where it says:
    WordPress address (URI):
    Blog address (URI):

    That part was for some reason blank. It's a reach, I know, but it *could* be your problem.

    Apart from that I have no idea what is going on. Did you try removing the plugin files to see if it corrects itself?
     
    zman, Aug 12, 2007 IP
    jhmattern likes this.
  3. jhmattern

    jhmattern Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    8,910
    Likes Received:
    794
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    455
    #3
    Yeah, I already checked the addresses listed in my options, and those were both fine. :(

    I did remove the plugin, and that's when the same issue happened when trying to delete users. I disabled all plugins when I did that, and tried just the one with the problem later, and still no luck.
     
    jhmattern, Aug 12, 2007 IP
    zman likes this.
  4. zman

    zman Peon

    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    180
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Damn. That's just not cool at all. Wish I could help further. Looks like your knowledge extends beyond mine.

    Good luck!
     
    zman, Aug 12, 2007 IP
  5. Baby Boy

    Baby Boy Guest

    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I'd say check the "siteurl" field in your WordPress database. Of course I may be wrong but its worth double checking that field. It should be in the "options" table.
     
    Baby Boy, Aug 12, 2007 IP
    jhmattern likes this.
  6. jhmattern

    jhmattern Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    8,910
    Likes Received:
    794
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    455
    #6
    The site URL was fine. I did find an area that looked like it was missing a / in the wp-blog-header.php file (or something like that). When I added it, the plugin was working perfectly. :)

    Thanks for the help everyone.
     
    jhmattern, Aug 12, 2007 IP
  7. designerz

    designerz Banned

    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Hey it may be that your system is having some spyware.
     
    designerz, Aug 12, 2007 IP
  8. jhmattern

    jhmattern Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    8,910
    Likes Received:
    794
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    455
    #8
    Nope. I just cleared everything out very recently. Like I mentioned though, there was an issue with a theme file that I found and fixed.
     
    jhmattern, Aug 12, 2007 IP
  9. stock_post

    stock_post Prominent Member

    Messages:
    5,213
    Likes Received:
    249
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #9
    Try taking a backup and do a re-insall and import.
    Not sure what else you could try!
     
    stock_post, Aug 13, 2007 IP
  10. jhmattern

    jhmattern Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    8,910
    Likes Received:
    794
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    455
    #10
    It's already fixed, thanks. :)
     
    jhmattern, Aug 13, 2007 IP
  11. SlackerWire

    SlackerWire Peon

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Are you using firestats?
     
    SlackerWire, Aug 13, 2007 IP