1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Windows box

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by Sven, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. #1
    Anyone running ads on a windows 2003 box?

    My ensim flavour doesn't seem to like it, I include the file in my index.php and it breaks just as if I'd put
    SEMrush
    die;

    in the code....

    Any advice?

    edit:

    Also on another site why would the output simply be "Array" when i follow the instructions to the letter?
     
    Sven, Nov 22, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    What's the exact code you are using to echo/output the ad variable?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 22, 2004 IP
  3. Sven

    Sven Peon

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    I've copied and pasted the EXACT code from the setup screen. I'm using the 'other' code as it's a php website.

    When you made all the changes to the network yesterday I hoped this might fix, but the same happens, just as if I'd put die; in the code. Anything after the ad wont display (and the ad itself wont display).
     
    Sven, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    It really doesn't answer the question... :) What's the exact code you are using to echo/output the ad variable?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  5. Sven

    Sven Peon

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    The code I copy and paste from the setup area. Your code...

    (am i missing something here?)
     
    Sven, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Which is what?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  7. Sven

    Sven Peon

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    This code....
     
    Sven, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Is that copy/pasted from your source code?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  9. Sven

    Sven Peon

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    No, from the setup area, but i can copy from my source if you want (it's the same)
     
    Sven, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Right... that's what I've been asking for since my first post.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  11. Sven

    Sven Peon

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Sorry but you're confusing me. I've pasted the code I've used...
     
    Sven, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    You said you copy/pasted it from the setup instructions. I don't need the code from the setup, if you want me to help you, I need the code you are using.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  13. Sven

    Sven Peon

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    That's what I'm saying :), it's the same look:

    if it helps it's in the cell of a table.
     
    Sven, Nov 23, 2004 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    replace
    echo $ad_network[0];
    PHP:
    with
    print_r ($ad_network);
    PHP:
    What gets output then?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2004 IP