1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Windows 7 in 1GB Memory

Discussion in 'Bing' started by mhuy2x, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. Anto Vimal Ratharaj

    Anto Vimal Ratharaj Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #81
    I do use it in a Intel Pentium 4 2.4 Ghz and 1GB it runs hassle free :)
    SEMrush
     
    Anto Vimal Ratharaj, Jan 29, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. swtexans

    swtexans Peon

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #82
    1 Gb RAM is enough to run windows 7 smoothly. I run Windows 7 on PC with P4 2.8 GHz 1 GB RAM and performance is good. Its different when I try it with Vista, its run very slow and make me annoying.
     
    swtexans, Jan 30, 2010 IP
  3. Pepsii

    Pepsii Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #83
    I'm dual booting Windows 7 Home Basic with Linux Mint and 1GB works rather well.
     
    Pepsii, Jan 30, 2010 IP
  4. wptheme

    wptheme Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,052
    Likes Received:
    346
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #84
    But you cannot open more than 3 apps rights :)
    Anyway does DDR2 and DDR3 has a big difference? My new lappy
    i3 2.0ghz, 2GB ddr3. It runs pretty fast with the 64bit HP win7. I wonder if its the same for DDR2 or SDRAM
     
    wptheme, Jan 30, 2010 IP
  5. Bigchief

    Bigchief Peon

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #85
    okay, thanks. I did install the 32 bits and had no problems.
     
    Bigchief, Jan 30, 2010 IP
  6. cool_78

    cool_78 Guest

    Messages:
    11,413
    Likes Received:
    339
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #86
    1 GB is enough for windows 7, but for me I will still stick with xp for a while ;)
     
    cool_78, Jan 30, 2010 IP
  7. pintonbd2

    pintonbd2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    #87
    I am Using with 1GB ram.. running smooth ..very good performance.
     
    pintonbd2, Jan 30, 2010 IP
  8. cakoeng

    cakoeng Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #88
    1 GB not enough mate.

    minimum ram 2GB
     
    cakoeng, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  9. jezzz

    jezzz Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,886
    Likes Received:
    190
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    200
    #89
    Yeah! To Use with 1GB Memory it will work fine i tested with my Home PC!
     
    jezzz, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  10. Radz

    Radz Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    304
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #90
    1GB is minimum requirement, so it just work fine.. Win7 eats too much Ram :s 2GB is recommended.
     
    Radz, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  11. bazertro

    bazertro Peon

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #91
    I've tested Windows 7 in a virtual environment using 1Gb RAM and it worked well, more would probably be suggested though. What type of CPU?
     
    bazertro, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  12. klkhosting

    klkhosting Member

    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    #92
    Am currently running windows 7 on my 1GB 1.9 ghz computer
     
    klkhosting, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  13. DustinX

    DustinX Peon

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #93
    I've got windows 7 installed with 1gb RAM, runs great even with aero on! :)
     
    DustinX, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  14. longcall911

    longcall911 Peon

    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    87
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #94
    On one machine I have win7 with 768 MB RAM. (les than I GB) and it runs fine. I use it only for mail and web browsing, but it does that stuff just fine.

    /*tom*/
     
    longcall911, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  15. neo1211

    neo1211 Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    93
    #95
    Windows 7 would certainly run on 1 GB of RAM... but the better question is whether or not it will run well, and whether or not it will run well under average-heavy usage.

    Personally if I was going to use Windows 7 I would not use less than 2GB of RAM, and even then I'd probably want to upgrade to 4GB... then again, I do tend to do a bit more with my PC than the average computer user would..so.. ;)
     
    neo1211, Jan 31, 2010 IP
  16. Technocrate

    Technocrate Peon

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #96
    1 GB ram is sufficient for running window 7 but it all depend upon the processor

    Running a Windows 7 RC system needs the following requirements:-

    a. 1 GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

    b. 1 GB RAM (32-bit) / 2 GB RAM (64-bit)

    c. 16 GB available disk space (32-bit) / 20 GB (64-bit)

    d. DirectX 9 graphics processor with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver
     
    Technocrate, Feb 2, 2010 IP
  17. chipset83

    chipset83 Peon

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #97
    1 GB not enought veery slow
    I think u can use windows 7 in 2 GB ram or more ...
     
    chipset83, Feb 2, 2010 IP
  18. desperateboy

    desperateboy Peon

    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #98
    ya window 7 work fine with 512 Ram
     
    desperateboy, Feb 3, 2010 IP
  19. Boogieman

    Boogieman Peon

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #99
    32 Bit Win 7 will work good .. but for a 64 bit one u need atleast 2 gigs
     
    Boogieman, Feb 3, 2010 IP
  20. Technocrate

    Technocrate Peon

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #100
    Running a Windows 7 RC system needs the following requirements:-

    a. 1 GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

    b. 1 GB RAM (32-bit) / 2 GB RAM (64-bit)

    c. 16 GB available disk space (32-bit) / 20 GB (64-bit)

    d. DirectX 9 graphics processor with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver
     
    Technocrate, Feb 6, 2010 IP