1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

What's next after added website?

Discussion in 'Digital Point Ads' started by unlesh, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. #1
    Hello,

    I have added my site as a publisher now what should I have to do? I am on my manage site tab and under the domain it shows "Accepting new advertisers" should I click on that?

    My monthly traffic still ~0k PVs I click on calculate several times but it's not updated yet! it's showing total ad 0 also I created 1 ad size 125x125 and put the code on site too!

    Thanks!
     
    unlesh, Jan 7, 2012 IP
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,618
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #2
    What is your website URL?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 7, 2012 IP
  3. unlesh

    unlesh Active Member

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    #3
    Please check your PM!
     
    unlesh, Jan 7, 2012 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,618
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #4
    Everything look okay. How long has it been since you reset your stats? Stats will show 0 until it has at least 3 hours of data.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 7, 2012 IP
  5. unlesh

    unlesh Active Member

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    #5
    it's like more than 8 hours
     
    unlesh, Jan 7, 2012 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,618
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #6
    Oh... looks like you may have had the backend plug-in installed before you had banners installed or something. Either way, I reset it for you. Let me know if nothing shows after 3 hours from now.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 7, 2012 IP
  7. unlesh

    unlesh Active Member

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    #7
    Yes, it updated now thank you!

    should I have to click on accepting new advertisers? or just wait and watch now?
     
    unlesh, Jan 8, 2012 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,618
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #8
    No, you don't need to click it. If you site shows up in the list of sites available, you know it's available for everyone.

    Best thing to do is to let your users also know they can bid on ad space since they tend to have an interest in your site topic/content.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 8, 2012 IP
  9. unlesh

    unlesh Active Member

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    #9
    One last question, sorry for troubling you How I let users know that they can bid on my ad space?
     
    unlesh, Jan 8, 2012 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,618
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #10
    digitalpoint, Jan 8, 2012 IP
  11. sr1

    sr1 Peon

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Hi ..

    I have added my site. Same problem, no status update yet. Why is it so? Let me know!

    Regards
     
    sr1, Jan 16, 2012 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,618
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #12
    What is your URL?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 16, 2012 IP
  13. sr1

    sr1 Peon

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    telly-tv.com
     
    sr1, Jan 16, 2012 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,618
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #14
    Looks normal... Maybe the same thing as the original poster? Did you add banners after the fact (after you added a site to the system)? If so, go to your site list under publisher and reset your stats. It should show within a couple hours after that.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 16, 2012 IP
  15. sr1

    sr1 Peon

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Still it is showing Zero! I have reset it 8 hrs before.
     
    sr1, Jan 17, 2012 IP