1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

What the hell is going on with Yahoo "inlink" search?

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by EducationLinks, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. #1
    What the hell is going on with Yahoo "inlink" search? There are all sorts of inconsistencies when I do a backlink search for "link:www.cnn.com" + "inlinks" + "Except from this domain". The resulting URL in the browser window is always different for the exact same search criteria. This is making it impossible for my new tool to report accurate data, even with a Yahoo API. The data that Yahoo sends to my tool is different than the data that Yahoo's search result page actually displays. For example:
    SEMrush
    "link:www.cnn.com" + "inlinks" + "Except from this domain"
    Yahoo's search results page shows 3,970,505 inlinks.
    However, Yahoo is only showing 1,224,684 inlinks through my tool (which uses the exact URL).
     
    EducationLinks, Oct 3, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. firefox911

    firefox911 Peon

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    it may be bcoz of the update going on in yahoo search..
     
    firefox911, Oct 3, 2007 IP
  3. wayner

    wayner Peon

    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    69
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    The inlink API is returning zero for nearly all searches, hope they fix it soon...
     
    wayner, Oct 4, 2007 IP
  4. jigen7

    jigen7 Peon

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    same here.... i got prob in my tools they only now send 50 inlinks url whereas yesterday they send 1000 link wahhhh , any alternative way to get backlinks url that was linking from a site?
     
    jigen7, Oct 4, 2007 IP
  5. LColocho

    LColocho Guest

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I can confirm that. The params entire_site, omit_inlinks, start and results have no effect at all. This API seems to have more bugs than features.

    Any ideas about alternatives? Google gives me much less (if any) results when using the link: option. MSN has the feature but it doesn't even work with link:http://msn.com (http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=link:http://msn.com&go=Search).

    :eek:
     
    LColocho, Oct 5, 2007 IP
  6. EducationLinks

    EducationLinks Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    84
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #6
    I'm still having the same problems! What is Yahoo thinking?
     
    EducationLinks, Oct 11, 2007 IP
  7. LeMag

    LeMag Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #7
    they are performing some updates. i have over 24k inlinks and now only showing around 2500
     
    LeMag, Oct 11, 2007 IP
  8. Bryce

    Bryce Peon

    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Why don't you try using this command...

    linkdomain:cnn.com -site:cnn.com

    Seem to be working perfectly for me.
     
    Bryce, Oct 12, 2007 IP
  9. E13 9AZ

    E13 9AZ Peon

    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    It's working but not showing nowhere near the amount of backlinks it should be...it's been like this for is for 2 weeks now and it's becoming very frustrating.
     
    E13 9AZ, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  10. Bryce

    Bryce Peon

    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    I think Yahoo is undergoing some big change. My forums have been getting spidered like crazy by Yahoo. If you go to search on Yahoo it has this ultra annoying auto complete drop down. Yeah, it's been about two weeks that this shift has been going on.

    Personally, I don't put much effort into SEO for Yahoo, they just don't have the market share anymore.
     
    Bryce, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  11. EducationLinks

    EducationLinks Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    84
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #11
    That new dropdown sucks some serious ass! Totally annoying. I hate everything about Yahoo's "new look."
     
    EducationLinks, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  12. darsh999

    darsh999 Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    yahoo was so much better before this..

    the updates the looks .. everything sux!
     
    darsh999, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  13. huendin

    huendin Peon

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    haha i was having the same problem
     
    huendin, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  14. Bryce

    Bryce Peon

    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Auto-complete is the most annoying thing, even if it's on a handset. I type so fast that by the time it pops up, it's only got the first few letters and I have to go back and type again.

    All I can say about Yahoo can be summed up in this graphic...

    [​IMG]

    :D
     
    Bryce, Oct 13, 2007 IP
    EducationLinks likes this.
  15. EducationLinks

    EducationLinks Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    84
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #15
    LMAO!

    Yahoo is clearly in "panic mode." Google is crushing them at every turn. Their new look is obviously an attempt to appear more "hip" and "Web 2.0-ish" than Google. What a mistake!
     
    EducationLinks, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  16. bdmunee

    bdmunee Peon

    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    20
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    One of my sites has about 15k backlinks in Y and I was wondering why only about 3k and change are showing up when I do a link search.

    Come to find out that if you log in to your Y account (like when you check your email) and do the search, the actual count (real number of links) will show up in search.

    Try it out and let me know what your results are - works for me.
     
    bdmunee, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  17. erictan

    erictan Peon

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Hey, it really works! Thanks...
     
    erictan, Oct 13, 2007 IP
  18. EducationLinks

    EducationLinks Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    84
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #18
    What the hell is Yahoo thinking by forcing people to log-in simply to view correct data? Why show any data at all? At least zero data wouldn't be a DIRTY PLOY to get more registered members in the SEO community.

    Is Yahoo trying to emulate SEOmoz's pathetically inaccurate data? :rolleyes:
     
    EducationLinks, Oct 16, 2007 IP
  19. Bryce

    Bryce Peon

    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    I think they're trying to do what Google did with the Webmasters Tools, but I have to admit Google Webmaster Tools and Google Analytics are amazing tools for webmasters. If Yahoo's trying to copy that, more power to them. I don't mid getting my data in a CSV file and writing a little PHP script to analyze it.
     
    Bryce, Oct 17, 2007 IP