1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

What is the DOS command for refresh?

Discussion in 'Databases' started by mrbetabm, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. #1
    What is the DOS command for refresh? When I am working in windows operating system, I want to run a DOS command in start>run. Now what can I have to write?
    SEMrush
     
    mrbetabm, Aug 25, 2012 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Nerv

    Nerv Active Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #2
    For Windows XP:

     
    Nerv, Aug 25, 2012 IP
  3. ceemage

    ceemage Active Member

    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #3
    Refresh what? Do you have a database that needs periodically refreshing? If so, you presumably have a script to run - do you know what it's called? What is the database software that the script runs against?
     
    ceemage, Aug 28, 2012 IP
  4. matt_62

    matt_62 Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    270
    #4
    not sure what you want to refreash, only type "cls" that should clear the screen and that kind of 'refreashes' the command prompt.
     
    matt_62, Sep 10, 2012 IP
  5. EricBruggema

    EricBruggema Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    125
    #5
    yes indeed CLS = CLEAR SCREEN LOL
     
    EricBruggema, Sep 22, 2012 IP
  6. abhishekabhi

    abhishekabhi Greenhorn

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    #6
    HI

    cls command for refresh.
     
    abhishekabhi, Sep 25, 2012 IP
  7. Rukbat

    Rukbat Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    125
    #7
    As ceemage said "Refresh what?" There's no "refresh" command in DOS. There's no internal command in DOS to refresh anything. (External commands are just executable programs, so there are probably dozens of external "refresh" commands.)
     
    Rukbat, Oct 1, 2012 IP
  8. nannysingh

    nannysingh Peon

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    hi mrbetabm,
    (sd-sys-background-job (format nil "explorer ~a" (sd-convert-filename-to-platform "C:/local")))
     
    nannysingh, Oct 3, 2012 IP
  9. nannysingh

    nannysingh Peon

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    (sd-sys-background-job (format nil "explorer ~a" (sd-convert-filename-to-platform "C:/local")))
     
    nannysingh, Oct 3, 2012 IP
  10. arkadinin

    arkadinin Greenhorn

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #10
    Hi dear,
    According to me there is no any specific "command" for refreshing in DOS.
     
    arkadinin, Oct 12, 2012 IP
  11. aGnium

    aGnium Peon

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    If you are referring to refreshing the desktop in windows, you wouldn't find a similar command in DOS, cls (Clear Screen) only clears all the commands you have previously typed and you'd still have the directory flashing, I wouldn't call it refreshing, so the term "refresh" doesn't apply in DOS
     
    aGnium, Nov 21, 2012 IP
  12. coakleylincoln

    coakleylincoln Greenhorn

    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    #12
    Yes. There is no possibility for being a refresh cmd in DOS prompt... I've not seen refresh cmd so far...
     
    coakleylincoln, Dec 5, 2012 IP
  13. Rukbat

    Rukbat Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    125
    #13
    There's no context in which a refresh command in DOS would even make sense. Refresh what? The screen? If you're at the DOS prompt, not in some program, the commands you ran finished running, so there's nothing to refresh. (DOS programs can have a command to refresh their screens, but the command processor - the DOS prompt screen, has nothing to refresh.)
     
    Rukbat, Dec 5, 2012 IP
  14. Nico Wawrzyniak

    Nico Wawrzyniak Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #14
    Reloading/Refreshing the terminal can be used to import new environment variables (like %PATH%) if they were changed outside of CMD (e.g. by a third party program or the built-in path editor in Windows) or to load a set of new commands that were created with the doskey command.

    CMD has no real function to reload itself like Linux/GNU/Mac terminals etc.
    A workaround to reload CMD is to open up a new CMD and close the old one.

    the following one-line-script should help:
    start cmd && exit
    Code (markup):
    Now all you need to do is save this line into a file called reload.cmd or reload.bat (up to your personal preferences) and save it in a directory listed in %path%, e.g. C:/Windows/System32

    Now you can reload your CMD by typing reload. :)

    Greetings,
    Nico
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2014
    Nico Wawrzyniak, Nov 26, 2014 IP
  15. Abhya

    Abhya Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #15
    'dir' should do the work! it forces the same!
     
    Abhya, Jun 16, 2017 IP
  16. alwaysforGod

    alwaysforGod Active Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    53
    #16
    If you mean in-browser (not patronizing just mentioning) you may be referring to F5.
    perhaps you mean refresh your net?
    'ipconfig /release' then let it do it's thing, then 'ipconfig /renew' will help clear up issues with your internet connection.
     
    alwaysforGod, Mar 31, 2018 IP