1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Warning about Windows XP Service Pack 3

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by phpl33t, May 10, 2008.

  1. phpl33t

    phpl33t Banned

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21

    Let me clarify: I installed Windows from a Windows XP SP2 disk and then installed SP3 via Windows Update. Sorry for the confusion.
    SEMrush

    Different software effects different machines differently though. Some found SP2 to be bad, but I found it to be a God send.
     
    phpl33t, May 13, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Aleker

    Aleker Peon

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #22
    You guys can make all your problems go away, just get a MAC its the only way. :D
     
    Aleker, May 13, 2008 IP
  3. Dondon2d

    Dondon2d Peon

    Messages:
    3,193
    Likes Received:
    146
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    It will come out of the Automatic Updates thing after a month or so. Just go to Internet Explorer then Help > Windows Update.
     
    Dondon2d, May 13, 2008 IP
  4. scylla

    scylla Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    225
    #24
    I see what he means... *edits below quote with bolding

    And no just because you burned Service Pack 3 AKA sp3, doesn't mean you can use that exe file to install windows xp...

     
    scylla, May 13, 2008 IP
  5. timsdd

    timsdd Peon

    Messages:
    21,102
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #25
    but I don't use IE ;) :p
     
    timsdd, May 13, 2008 IP
  6. scylla

    scylla Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    225
    #26
    Yea the Microsoft Internet Exploiter isn't all that great.
     
    scylla, May 13, 2008 IP
  7. Psychic51

    Psychic51 Active Member

    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #27
    If you have that much important data then you should keep it on a seperate drive than the OS. You can also put it on a partition of the same drive. Either way when the OS goes south, which Windows always does eventually, you still have your data.

    By the way, I upgraded to SP3 the other day. No problems.
     
    Psychic51, May 13, 2008 IP
  8. rsrikanth05

    rsrikanth05 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    190
    #28
    You make me laugh.
    A Mac?
    I spend Rs. 1,29,000 for a Mac with the same config as my PC, for which I spent Rs. 22,000. I don't get any software for Mac OS. I can't use Winamp. Safari doesn't load GMail properly. It consumes three times the power as my PC.
    So what is great about a Mac?

    Back On Topic.

    You can always enable Automatic updates.
    IE is waaaay bettr than Firefox..
     
    rsrikanth05, May 14, 2008 IP
  9. phpl33t

    phpl33t Banned

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29

    Yeah, Mac. The OS that supports NO software.

    IE works fine if you set the security fairly high and do not use crappy 3rd party plugins. i have had as many issues with FF as I have IE.
     
    phpl33t, May 14, 2008 IP
  10. ahkip

    ahkip Prominent Member

    Messages:
    9,206
    Likes Received:
    647
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #30
    UBUNTU + WINE + VMware

    SP3 is just a bunch of security patch that MS release after SP2..it won't make you machine faster or better.
     
    ahkip, May 14, 2008 IP
  11. timsdd

    timsdd Peon

    Messages:
    21,102
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #31
    I bet that's right...after a fresh install of XPSP2 I had 86 "updates" ready to install...SP's just roll all of those together into one
    if anything SP3 contains pop-ups to UG to Vista :p
     
    timsdd, May 14, 2008 IP
  12. phpl33t

    phpl33t Banned

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #32

    Yeah and get like the worst frame rates ever on games... expecially Halo.

    I'd rather just use xp sp2 for now.
     
    phpl33t, May 14, 2008 IP
  13. PHPGator

    PHPGator Moderator Staff

    Messages:
    4,437
    Likes Received:
    133
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #33
    I have been using SP3, no problems.
     
    PHPGator, May 14, 2008 IP
  14. scylla

    scylla Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    225
    #34
    I disagree. The Service Pack WILL make your computer better as you are better protected from viruses & threats but about it making your machine faster your right about that, there are no speed increases due to the update unles you have viruses on your computer consuming system resources that the service pack helps to get rid of.


     
    scylla, May 14, 2008 IP
  15. felzafndy

    felzafndy Banned

    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    20
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #35
    i have service pack 3 and it is good i donot know why you have these problems
     
    felzafndy, May 14, 2008 IP
  16. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #36
    My laptop keeps failing SP3 install and SP3 does an automatic uninstall. It has attempted to do it 3 times now and everytime I boot the laptop it tries to install it again.
     
    debunked, May 14, 2008 IP
  17. clark71822

    clark71822 Peon

    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #37
    I just installed SP3 the other night...so far haven't had any problems with it. The only reason I knew SP3 was out was that it showed up in the automatic update list for a brief period of time...went to download it but it didn't show up anymore, so I went to MS Update site to download it.
     
    clark71822, May 14, 2008 IP
  18. scylla

    scylla Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    225
    #38
    It sounds like when you downloaded it the package became corrupted at one point, delete it & re download it & see what happens.

     
    scylla, May 14, 2008 IP
  19. timsdd

    timsdd Peon

    Messages:
    21,102
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #39
    awesome! :rolleyes:

    I'm going to see if there is a reason I MUST install it :rolleyes:
     
    timsdd, May 14, 2008 IP
  20. EGS

    EGS Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,078
    Likes Received:
    438
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    290
    #40
    What the hell are you talking about? Windows XP Service Pack 3 works just fine.
    I have XP on my Dell laptop and SP3 works great. I have Vista SP1 on my PC and it works great as well.

    Both operating systems are great and work fine for me.
    Perhaps you just confused yourself, or had a few to drink before making such a post.
     
    EGS, May 14, 2008 IP