1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

VPS - Which connection is better ?

Discussion in 'Site & Server Administration' started by nedim, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. #1
    Hi people,
    I have a VPS server which is used for SMF and it gets me timeout sometime.
    So, I have decided to use persistent connection to mysql ?
    What do you thik, is it better then another way, or I should quit it.
    Also, what is the best solution for max connections for mysql.
    Thanks in advance.
    SEMrush
     
    nedim, Jul 4, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. calum

    calum Peon

    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    141
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    I wouldn't use a persistent connection because it will use a lot of server resources. What specs does your vps have?
     
    calum, Jul 4, 2008 IP
  3. nedim

    nedim Guest

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    It is not great, but I think it might be enough for SMF forum which has about 50 to 60 online per 5 minutes, or it wouldnt ?

    Web Space 15GB
    Traffic (Bandwidth) 400GB
    Guaranteed RAM 256+ MB
    Max RAM 16 GB
    Guaranteed CPU 327.7+ Mhz
    Max CPU 8 x 1.86 Ghz
     
    nedim, Jul 4, 2008 IP
  4. gate2vn

    gate2vn Peon

    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    how about the results of below command
    - uptime
    - free -m
     
    gate2vn, Jul 4, 2008 IP
  5. Camay123

    Camay123 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,423
    Likes Received:
    86
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #5
    This migth be border if you have cpanel on that server. Just a remark.
     
    Camay123, Jul 4, 2008 IP
  6. calum

    calum Peon

    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    141
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Yeah, cPanel need specs like that just to run by itself. Have you ever thought of using something lighter but just as good like DirectAdmin.
     
    calum, Jul 5, 2008 IP
  7. nedim

    nedim Guest

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Yes I have Cpanel, but I almost doesnt use it, so thats thats why I do not know how it can cause problems. Cpanel is used only by me and nobody else.
    Does Cpanel hase some running processes even I do not log into ?
    If Cpanel cause this troubles, please advice me what to do ?
    Would it be better to get more resources and to go to more advance package ?
     
    nedim, Jul 5, 2008 IP
  8. Camay123

    Camay123 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,423
    Likes Received:
    86
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #8
    Yes, cpanel is now VPS optimised so it is less important to have higher specs, but as said 256mb is the minimum for a VPS. Maybe you can upgrade to next plan ?
     
    Camay123, Jul 5, 2008 IP
  9. calum

    calum Peon

    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    141
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Even if you hardly use it, all it's services and processes are still running.

    I would use DirectAdmin instead.
     
    calum, Jul 6, 2008 IP
    nedim likes this.
  10. jayshah

    jayshah Peon

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    68
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    If you aren't using cPanel 24x7, stop and start it accordingly to free up resources.

    service cpanel stop
    Code (markup):
    service cpanel start
    Code (markup):
    Edit: Also make sure you're not running things like EntropyChat or Spamd (SpamAssasin) if you're not using them.

    Jay
     
    jayshah, Jul 6, 2008 IP
    nedim likes this.
  11. nedim

    nedim Guest

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    @jayshah
    Thanks ... I ll do it ... Just one question, where I should type this code in ?

    @calum
    Where I need to switch which File Manager I need to use ?
     
    nedim, Jul 6, 2008 IP
    calum likes this.
  12. calum

    calum Peon

    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    141
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Log into SSH using putty or something then type it in. Since this is a VPS you should have SSH.

    If you haven't used it, download putty. Open it up, type in your server hostname or ip. When it loads enter "root" and the root password for your vps.

    I don't really understand what you are saying. In cPanel you can use the new or legacy file manager, if you switch to directadmin that has it's own file manager.
     
    calum, Jul 6, 2008 IP
  13. nedim

    nedim Guest

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I thought it was different then Cpanel.
    Thanks a lot for your responsed again.
    Have a nice day
     
    nedim, Jul 6, 2008 IP
  14. esidyo

    esidyo Peon

    Messages:
    4,589
    Likes Received:
    316
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    If you need a fast forum, use phpbb3, it is too lite !
     
    esidyo, Jul 6, 2008 IP
  15. calum

    calum Peon

    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    141
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    No, use Vanilla, it is much lighter and much better.
     
    calum, Jul 6, 2008 IP
  16. nedim

    nedim Guest

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I am using SMF and it has large number of users and posts as well, so it might be problem to use another forum script.
     
    nedim, Jul 6, 2008 IP
  17. nedim

    nedim Guest

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17

    I have just upgraded to next level:
    Web Space  	25GB
    Traffic (Bandwidth) 	700GB
    Guaranteed RAM 	512+ MB
    Max RAM 	16 GB
    Guaranteed CPU 	491.5+ Mhz
    Max CPU 	8 x 1.86 Ghz
    Code (markup):
    I hope this can helps.
    Also, when I accesss to the server via SHH and do command:
    service cpanel stop
    Code (markup):
    I am no longer aviable to access to WHM too, but thats no problems.
    The main problem is, even if I upgrade to next level when I try to see free memory I have very bad results or:

    I really do not understand what to do :(
    I am having about 30 or 40 or 50 users in 15 minutes online (Even some of them are browsing all over the forum all time and writing posts it should be a problem).

    Any sugesstion how to make better free memory ?
     
    nedim, Jul 7, 2008 IP
  18. calum

    calum Peon

    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    141
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Yeah, stopping cpanel stops WHM as well, since they are one and the same.

    That should be more than enough, is SMF caching anything, if not set it to cache.

    Also, if it is using GZIP compression, turn that off (I think it will be somewhere in the smf admin panel).

     
    calum, Jul 7, 2008 IP