1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

"view ads about" box

Discussion in 'AdSense' started by fadetoblack22, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. #1
    I get the "view ads about" box on my site sometimes instead of adsense ads. Would any every actually type something in there to view ads???
    SEMrush
     
    fadetoblack22, Dec 11, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. BuildHome

    BuildHome Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #2
    You can type in the text box your search term and it will show ads about it.
     
    BuildHome, Dec 11, 2007 IP
  3. grg

    grg Guest

    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    73
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    It's probably your content is difficult to target by adsense.
     
    grg, Dec 11, 2007 IP
  4. fadetoblack22

    fadetoblack22 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,327
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #4
    do you mean I can? type in the box to show ads? I don't want to click anything by accident!
     
    fadetoblack22, Dec 11, 2007 IP
  5. Adulu

    Adulu Peon

    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    It mean link unit there is no relevance ads for you.
    visitor need to type keyword show relevance ads for visitor
    [​IMG]

    you should insert some premium keyword that relevance your content.
     
    Adulu, Dec 11, 2007 IP
  6. fadetoblack22

    fadetoblack22 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,327
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #6
    yeh, thats what I was asking...are visitors actually going to type into the box! would you if you went to a site?
     
    fadetoblack22, Dec 12, 2007 IP
  7. fadetoblack22

    fadetoblack22 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,327
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #7
    It only appears on my link unit. I have lots of keywords, so I don't know why it is there sometimes and other times it is not.
     
    fadetoblack22, Dec 12, 2007 IP
  8. procrastinator

    procrastinator Peon

    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    56
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    It happens sometimes , just a thing with keywords , you dont have frames on your site right?
     
    procrastinator, Dec 12, 2007 IP
  9. fadetoblack22

    fadetoblack22 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,327
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #9
    nope, no frames.
     
    fadetoblack22, Dec 12, 2007 IP