1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

VBullitin and PHP >>HELP!!!<<

Discussion in 'PHP' started by andymayo, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. #1
    Ok well heres the update, Using code i found off the VB forums im still stuck.

    tell me whats wrong in the screen shots.. ( the page the script is located is http://www.xninelivesx.com/random_image.php) :

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    SEMrush

    [​IMG]

    thanks in advance DPers!

    -Andy

    EDIT: what i want is an image there to randomly appear from a list of (x) selected. i have that script already and it works i just need the include now. Cheers.
     
    andymayo, Jul 10, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. andymayo

    andymayo Guest

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    come on you smart people have faith in you!
     
    andymayo, Jul 11, 2008 IP
  3. andymayo

    andymayo Guest

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    not one person on here knows about includes in VB? im disapointed in you ppl! :p
     
    andymayo, Jul 14, 2008 IP
  4. SnoozZz

    SnoozZz Peon

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    seems the random page cant be found. the string to is wrong.

    ob_start();
    include ('../random_image.php');     // the problem is here
    includedphp = ob_get_contents();
    ob_end_clean();
    PHP:
     
    SnoozZz, Jul 16, 2008 IP
  5. andymayo

    andymayo Guest

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I think it is found now as there is no warnings displayed. However there also isnt an image displayed..

    Thanks for the help so far.
     
    andymayo, Jul 16, 2008 IP
  6. SnoozZz

    SnoozZz Peon

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I'm really not much of a coder or boffin at any of this. If it was me i'd simply edit the main layout page, probably index.php. edit the header by placing a <div> or <table in the right posision and drop this script in it.
    <iframe src="http://www.xninelivesx.com/random_image.php" width=200 height=200 noresize scrolling="no" align="left" frameborder="0"></iframe>
    HTML:
     
    SnoozZz, Jul 16, 2008 IP
  7. Brandon Sheley

    Brandon Sheley Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    9,720
    Likes Received:
    611
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    420
    #7
    why not just use openX ?

    btw.. add tool bars much ? :D
     
    Brandon Sheley, Jul 16, 2008 IP
  8. SnoozZz

    SnoozZz Peon

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    add tool bars much??? what does that mean?

    never mind, I get it. The screen shots toolbars. yip much, too much. there is almost no explorer window left.
     
    SnoozZz, Jul 16, 2008 IP
  9. andymayo

    andymayo Guest

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    W00P W00P, the doughnuts are on me boys..!!!

    www.xninelivesx.com/forums... i have it working!!!
    YEAH! I would like to thank the following poeple...

    hahah you know who you are, (2 months tryin to get 1 thing ot work... Finally!)
     
    andymayo, Jul 17, 2008 IP