1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Validation Issue

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by yfs1, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. #1
    Hello -
    SEMrush
    I finally decided to give the Coop network a try for one of my customers. I havent been able to get my page to validate and have tried as many things as i could think of. I have read through the forum and have tried some things when a post seemed similar to this situation but with no avail.

    Here are the details:

    Site: www.yourfavouriteshop.com/forum/
    I placed the .php file here:
    www.yourfavouriteshop.com/forum/ad_network.php
    and the text file here:
    www.yourfavouriteshop.com/forum/ad_network_ads.txt

    I have a footer.txt where that piece of .php code that calls the ads is placed in. The way the forum works (it doesn't use a database) is that index.php calls up the different .txt files from a folder in the server to make up the actual html code that is shown.

    I have Google ads on the bottom and I had thought the Coop ads would display just above.

    If you go to the forum and view the source code, you will see the .php snip is in there. It just isn't pulling the ads.

    Any thoughts?

    (Just post if more details are needed)
     
    yfs1, Dec 3, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    The page would need to be evaluated as PHP in order for that to work.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  3. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    yfs1, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    The code would need to be in your PHP pages (or at least a file that is evaluated as PHP) rather than a .txt file.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  5. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    That did it...Of course my initial weight shows a 2. I will look more into that when I get a chance :)

    Thanks Shawn

    <<addon>>

    Ok, now that that is set. I just had two quick questions:

    1.) I assume my weight is a 2 because the forum on that site is new and only the index page is indexed right now with a PR0. Am I right to assume that my weight will increase as the other pages are indexed? (Another words the main .html site isn't counted in the weighting, just those after forum/ )

    2.) Is it ok to be putting the piece of .php code into each of my individual .php files that make up the forum. Putting the Coop code into 5 of them will be sure ads are displayed on every page. Is this the right way to do it or will I have problems in the future.

    Thanks!
     
    yfs1, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  6. chachi

    chachi The other Jason

    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    57
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    1) Yes. The base weight is based on the PR of your site and the number of pages the google API returns for your site

    2) Not following you exactly, you just need to make sure the ads appear on all of the pages in the site.
     
    chachi, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  7. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I guess where I am confused (and why I asked the question):

    There is the main site:

    www.example.com

    where I am not running ads (It is run seperately)

    And then there is

    www.example.com/forum/

    where the ads are running in the entire forum

    Is the weight based just on pages that fall under "www.example.com/forum/" - meaning when Google indexes the subpages (forum posts) - my weight will go up?

    I guess I am trying to figure out if the ads are worth it in this situation (everyone seems to report 20,000+ pages) seeing as how the grammer and capitalization is so bad?
     
    yfs1, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    If your base URL is www.example.com/forum/ then your weight is just based on that folder and you would only run ads within that folder.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  9. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Now that my pages are being indexed I have gone from a weight of 2 to 261 (a ways to go until the 1,000's everyone else seems to have) I just have a couple more questions now that I am getting used to it:

    1.) Does someone have a little PHP cheatsheet with just the basic commands so I can seperate the ads a bit (code for spaces, <br>, centering, etc)

    2.) What does the 1 to 5 weight refer to when I enter a new ad - Is that used to figure which one of my ads will be shown when they are called (A 5 meaning I want it shown the most?)?

    3.) What is the qualifier used to check how many pages from a folder are indexed in Google? I imagine its a qualifier on the end of site:www.example.com

    Thanks so much!
     
    yfs1, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    The 1-5 weight allows you to allocate your weight between your own ads. For example if you had two ads, and one had a weight of 1 and one had a weight of 4, the 2nd ad would be displayed 80% of the time (between your ads).

    The inurl: function should help ya.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  11. Patient

    Patient Raider

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #11
    I didn't realise that you could choose to run the ads in subdirectories!

    Up to now I have been under the impression that the system operates on the basis of whole domains and sub-domains!

    This seems to open up the opportunity for me to get more than 10 different ads by creating accounts at a subdirectory level.

    Is the the case?
     
    Patient, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Only one account per domain is allowed.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  13. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    i only have one set of ads on my domain as a whole. It just so happens I have limited them to my forum (all pages on my forum). I think Shawn is referrring to the fact that opening accounts for different subforums wouldn't be permitted.

    Any thoughts on the basic php code to space out my ads etc.?
     
    yfs1, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  14. Patient

    Patient Raider

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #14
    Just format in the code:

    e.g echo $ad_network[0].' ';
    or echo $ad_network[0].'<br>';
     
    Patient, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  15. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    OK, sorry about my php ignorance but I have this so far but have two problems

    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network[0].' <div align="center">',$ad_network[1].' ',$ad_network[2].' ',$ad_network[3].' ',$ad_network[4].'</div>';
    Code (markup):
    1.) How do I add more than one space? I have tried %20 but it just displays it as text.

    2.) How do I center all the links, the way above is the only way I can get it to work which left justifys the first link then centers the 4 after that. I want to center all of them though.

    Thanks in advance for your assistance
     
    yfs1, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  16. Patient

    Patient Raider

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #16
    This should work:

    echo '<center>'.$ad_network[0].'&nbsp;&nbsp'.$ad_network[2].'</center>';

    where &nbsp; is the symbol for a space.
     
    Patient, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  17. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Thanks for being so patient with me Patient.

    Everything is working perfectly now.

    Cheers
     
    yfs1, Dec 5, 2004 IP