1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Using the network as a default?

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by thebassman, Sep 18, 2004.

  1. #1
    I was wondering if it's allowed, and if so, how I would go about using the adnetwork as a default from other banner ad companies? I.E. Can I set up the code on it's own page, and then direct the defaults to pull ads from that page... know what I mean?
    SEMrush
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Sure... as long as it's hitting it on your end. But what's the point? :)
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  3. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #3
    Well, that's good... as for the point, I would rather get $ from the paying ads, and have the rest go to defaults... hehe. Do you know how I would set up the network code so it's just on the referrer page, then?
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    It would just be the normal setup instructions... the part that has you insert the PHP code into you pages could simply be put on an otherwise blank page.

    Still not sure what the point is. :) You don't get paid for network ads, and it wouldn't increase your weight either, so...
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  5. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #5
    No, I know... maybe I didn't explain myself properly. I currently run banner ads on my site from www.burstmedia.com - when they don't have any more paid banners to show, they either show their own ads, or show your "default" ads, which I currently send to www.cj.com or adsense... but I think it would work well if I sent those to the dp adnetwork... does that make sense?
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Sure... just as long as you know you don't get paid on them. :) Just make an another-wise blank page, and just put the ad network ads on it. Then have that URL be your alternate URL.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  7. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #7
    Oh, I know, I know... :lol: I'll play around with it and see if I can get it to work, I guess. ;)
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  8. dazzlindonna

    dazzlindonna Peon

    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Wouldn't that defeat the clause that requires that the ads be on every page? I'm confused.
     
    dazzlindonna, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Yeah... it won't change the weight assigned (so if it's otherwise 0, it will stay at 0).
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  10. exam

    exam Peon

    Messages:
    2,434
    Likes Received:
    120
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    >Wouldn't that defeat the clause that requires that the ads be on every page? I'm confused.

    I believe the ads would have to be on every page in addition to being a replacement "default" ad.
     
    exam, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  11. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #11
    What do you mean? So can I not do it that way then?
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    You can run them if you want, but it will serve no purpose for you. You don't get paid it would not give you any weight for the network.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  13. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #13
    Oh, so my weight would be 0, even if 1000's of ads are showing daily?

    I realize I don't get paid, but I don't want to just show them for fun... I would only want to show them if I'm getting ad views on other sites in return...
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    No, it would not do anything to your weight.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  15. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #15
    So does that mean my ads would not show at all on other sites?
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    Correct...
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  17. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #17
    Oh, well I guess that isn't really all that useful for me then, is it? :(
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    No, that's why I was wondering what the point was.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  19. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #19
    I guess when I asked if I could do it, I was also implying if the functionality would work as well. Simple case of mis-communication, I suppose... oh well. Maybe I'll try out the simple text link somewhere on my site. Are there rules/regulations on where the link is placed?
     
    thebassman, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #20
    No, you can work it into your site anywhere.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP