1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Using an RSS Feed (This is Easy)

Discussion in 'XML & RSS' started by yfs1, Jan 5, 2005.

  1. Notting

    Notting Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    335
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #181
    Hi,

    Deano - I think this feed will work for me.
    SEMrush
    So how do I use this code to display stuff from that feed?

    Thanks
    jamie
     
    Notting, Feb 15, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Deano

    Deano Sail away with me.

    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    41
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #182
    In theory you should replace the line where it says
    "http://michaelthompson.org/news/goo-world.xml"
    with "YourRSSfeed"
    Then put it into the body text,

    Unfortunately i could not get it to work due to the "image" problem that people have mentioned with this feed.

    Sorry, maybe someone more experienced than me will be able to help.
     
    Deano, Feb 15, 2006 IP
  3. Dejavu

    Dejavu Peon

    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    53
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #183
    I havent read all 9 pages of this thread, but I'm gonna make a suggestion (not sure if it has been mentioned before)
    While the original code yfs1 posted will work (and thanks for posted it btw), I think its better to use something like MagpieRSS that caches the data..
    Better for you since it can display the feeds even when the rss feed is down, and better for the site providing the feed, since you dont have to request it every time you display it. (saves a lot of bandwidth and server resources)

    I have some example code on how to use it here:
    http://www.articletrader.com/feeds/using-rss-feeds/
     
    Dejavu, Feb 15, 2006 IP
    pipes likes this.
  4. PinoyIto

    PinoyIto Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,863
    Likes Received:
    170
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #184
    I have use this script since ysf1 start this thread but I just notice today that the For a Straight Feed script seem's not working for atom.xml (feeds from blogger.com)

    Does anyone of you also encounter this problem or I am only the one? The scripts works very well to other feeds except blogs using the atom.xml
     
    PinoyIto, Feb 16, 2006 IP
  5. Crusader

    Crusader Peon

    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    104
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #185
    Anyone got an idea if this script could be modified in some way to perhaps take a random item(s) from the feed. Not necessarily in the order they occur in the feed.
     
    Crusader, Feb 19, 2006 IP
  6. vic_msn

    vic_msn Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    125
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    155
    #186
    mods can you stick this post. its really usefullfor everyone
     
    vic_msn, Mar 4, 2006 IP
  7. nemolist

    nemolist Active Member

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #187
    how many feeds i can have on one by using your script( i used first) PHP page?
    i copy 1 st script and put on my web page, it was great,
    but i was interesting to have few different feeds on the same page, and it did not work.

    can i or can not have multiple feeds with this script?

    thnks
     
    nemolist, Mar 7, 2006 IP
  8. pcdoc

    pcdoc Active Member

    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #188
    I work with others, mostly real estate agents and brokers, integrating RSS feeds into their web sites.

    See http://www.1stpageseo.com/
     
    pcdoc, Mar 7, 2006 IP
  9. Solicitors Mortgages

    Solicitors Mortgages Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    139
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    #189
    does someone want to summarise this post so it actually makes sense? is it for .php pages? .html pages? do you just paste the code onto an html page where you want the feed to appear? in the head, footer, body? does it need tweaking does it work? because it doesnt appear to on YFS1's site all i see are errors....

    all I want to do is add a bloody feed, not my own feed ..I don't want to create one..i just want to insert BBC frikkin news headlines onto a page and have them change automatically every once in a while, that's all....where are the bloody tutorials on the internet?

    man this has got me pi**ed !!!
     
    Solicitors Mortgages, Mar 9, 2006 IP
  10. Dejavu

    Dejavu Peon

    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    53
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #190
    Dejavu, Mar 9, 2006 IP
  11. Solicitors Mortgages

    Solicitors Mortgages Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    139
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    #191
    and this will enable me to add the BBC healine feed to my html pages?
     
    Solicitors Mortgages, Mar 9, 2006 IP
  12. Dejavu

    Dejavu Peon

    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    53
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #192
    You will need php to display an rss feed.
    You can setup your server to handle your html pages as php, then the code will work.
    (And you can use the example code to display BBC headlines, just use the feed from the BBC instead of the feed from my site)
     
    Dejavu, Mar 9, 2006 IP
  13. nemolist

    nemolist Active Member

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #193
    Hi,
    for those 2 scripts, is it possible to change text size and font?

    thanks
     
    nemolist, Mar 11, 2006 IP
  14. nemolist

    nemolist Active Member

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #194
    hi,
    anyone, is it possible to have more that one script, on a page,
    i am talking about scripts in this thread.

    thanks
     
    nemolist, Mar 11, 2006 IP
  15. dotcompals

    dotcompals Prominent Member

    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    254
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    320
    #195
    Showing html codes when i tried : Please help me on this.
    [​IMG]
     
    dotcompals, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  16. ST12

    ST12 Active Member

    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    30
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #196
    I would like to know too. I got the same issue and gave up on RSS for the moment. If somebody know how to get fix it, please tell us!:)
    Thanks
     
    ST12, Mar 14, 2006 IP
  17. ST12

    ST12 Active Member

    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    30
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #197
    No one seems to know the answer to this "mistery"!:)
     
    ST12, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  18. browntwn

    browntwn Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    8,347
    Likes Received:
    847
    Best Answers:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    435
    #198
    Whoohoo, I finally got it figured out. Thanks for all the tips.

    I wish someone would have highlited the spaces in the code where you makes you personal adjustments. My skill could fit in a thimble, but I like to try and work this stuff out myself. It took me way too long to figure out where to paste my rss feed to get the dang thing to work.

    Anyway, thanks to all for the tips.
     
    browntwn, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  19. ST12

    ST12 Active Member

    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    30
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #199
    Could you please share with us how did you get that code out of your pages?
    Thank you!
    st12
     
    ST12, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  20. eddie0816

    eddie0816 Peon

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #200
    First of all, I am so impressed about the amount of knowledge in here...hence the reason for my post.

    If I wanted to paste the script that is in the first post of this thread onto one of my pages, where would I paste it? In between what tags? Does it have to show up in the <body> or <head> or anything?

    Also, if I change the name of the file to .php I am assuming that it would work fine. Or, can I leave it as an .html file?

    I appreciate any help I can get.

    Thank You
     
    eddie0816, Mar 24, 2006 IP