1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Use google UK instead of google.com

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by dulcificum, May 15, 2011.

  1. muddassir

    muddassir Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21
    i think its very easy... we can change the browser to uk like google.co.uk
    SEMrush
     
    muddassir, Jul 5, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. addz123

    addz123 Peon

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #22
    Google is obsessed with personalised search these days. I swear even if you delete all your cookies and preferences Google still alters their search engine results depending on individuals. I think if you use google.co.uk enough though it will stick with it. If you're from the UK it should take you here anyway when you type in Google.com.
     
    addz123, Jul 5, 2011 IP
  3. appdevelopment

    appdevelopment Peon

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    Google.co.uk will do.
     
    appdevelopment, Jul 7, 2011 IP
  4. nobleg

    nobleg Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #24
    what is its benifit... you should explain about it
     
    nobleg, Jul 8, 2011 IP
  5. dulcificum

    dulcificum Active Member

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #25
    None of you are even reading the question properly. And the benefit for SEO tracking is obvious.
     
    dulcificum, Jul 13, 2011 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #26
    Yes, Google will give results as a user would see it from the location of the script (since that's where Google sees the request coming from).
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 9, 2012 IP
  7. bidder

    bidder Active Member

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #27
    this is my findings.
    i was type google into address bar (firefox)..then status bar say- connecting google.com then after second, looking up google.com.my and the final url was google.com.my
    as you see google.com was forwarded to google.com.my. so if you browsing from UK, it should forwarded to google.co.uk

    i think google will detect your geo location automatically
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
    bidder, Jan 10, 2012 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #28
    Do you know what this thread is about? lol
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 11, 2012 IP
  9. mrpc

    mrpc Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29
    I am trying to figure out how google API works. I see there is a parameter (gl) that boosts search results whose country of origin matches the parameter value. Check this page: http://code.google.com/intl/el-GR/apis/customsearch/v1/using_rest.html#WorkingResults
    Of course I am not sure if that's what you need.
     
    mrpc, Jan 17, 2012 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #30
    Hmmm... indeed. It looks like they finally added it back in for their current API. Will see what I can do.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 17, 2012 IP
  11. bachi4u

    bachi4u Greenhorn

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #31
    its quite simple u will be having option in the bottom of the page .
     
    bachi4u, Jan 17, 2012 IP
  12. Folagi

    Folagi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #32
    There is a link at the bottom of the page to change it.
     
    Folagi, Jan 18, 2012 IP
  13. RamCity

    RamCity Peon

    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #33

    Of which page?
     
    RamCity, Jan 18, 2012 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #34
    The ability to specify geolocated results on a per keyword/URL combo is now working internally (internally meaning it's not available in the interface yet).

    The entire keyword tracker is being rewritten from scratch, so rather than patch in code for the old one that is being replaced, I'm just going to wait until the new one is rolled out before it's available. This is what it currently looks like in the dev setup with newcastle/newcastle.com as the test:

    [​IMG]

    Just wanted to let you guys know that the ability to specify country on a per keyword/URL combo basis is coming (and already working internally).
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 4, 2012 IP
  15. iamtheb

    iamtheb Active Member

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #35
    you can use "rank tracker" go check your keywords ranking in diferent local google/other search engines.im not sure if that is waht you looking for tho
     
    iamtheb, Feb 4, 2012 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #36
    Considering this is the support forum for this tool, I would suspect not. lol

    http://tools.digitalpoint.com/tracker
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 4, 2012 IP
  17. khush0717

    khush0717 Peon

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #37
    you can also try to change your ip to UK, try seach google for some Change IP softwares
     
    khush0717, Apr 6, 2012 IP