1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Bug Two-Factor Authentication

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by browntwn, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. #1
    I have Two-Factor Authentication enabled on this account. I have used it before.

    Today I decided to give Chrome a new try as my main browser. I imported all my bookmarks and such. I went to DP to login and entered my password info using 1password. It actually just put my username in the Two-Factor Authentication field. I clicked enter before I realized and it said I did not enter the Two-Factor Authentication correctly... all good so far.

    It took me to a new login page which also was going to make me type two captcha words. Being that I am lazy, I clicked the back button on the browser to get to the original login page without the captcha. I was grabbing my cell phone getting ready to get the info for the Two-Factor. But as soon as I hit the back button in the browser I was logged in to DP.

    I never had to enter the Two-Factor Authentication. In fact, after getting rejected, I never had to do anything except hit the back button in the browser.
    browntwn, Feb 23, 2013 IP
    digitalpoint likes this.
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,129
    Likes Received:
    2,245
    Best Answers:
    390
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #2
    I wasn't able to replicate what you are seeing...

    Do you by chance have Facebook linked to your account (and are you logged into Facebook)?
    digitalpoint, Feb 23, 2013 IP
  3. browntwn

    browntwn Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,305
    Likes Received:
    831
    Best Answers:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    385
    #3

    Nope, no FB linked at all.
    browntwn, Feb 23, 2013 IP
  4. browntwn

    browntwn Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,305
    Likes Received:
    831
    Best Answers:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    385
    #4
    I logged out of DP, shut down Chrome and was eventually able to duplicate the issue.

    1. Try to login using username as two-factor password
    2. Get to screen with Captcha
    3. Click back in browser to get back to main login page/home page
    4. When I tried to duplicate it did not show me automatically logged in as it did first time, but as soon as I clicked on "what's new?" it then appeared as I was logged in. (I made this thread, and now this post and I have yet to enter my two-factor code)

    Try it with clicking the "what's new?" after going back and let me know if you can duplicate it.
    browntwn, Feb 23, 2013 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,129
    Likes Received:
    2,245
    Best Answers:
    390
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #5
    Okay, was able to replicate it that time and it should be fixed now. Can you try it again on your side just to double check you can't log in without two-factor auth now?
    digitalpoint, Feb 23, 2013 IP
  6. browntwn

    browntwn Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,305
    Likes Received:
    831
    Best Answers:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    385
    #6
    Yep, that fixed it. Could not get in without the two-factor.

    Thanks for fixing.
    browntwn, Feb 23, 2013 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,129
    Likes Received:
    2,245
    Best Answers:
    390
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #7
    Thanks for reporting... :)
    digitalpoint, Feb 23, 2013 IP