1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

tracking tool results different to manual results

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by loki, Mar 18, 2004.

  1. #1
    lately i'm finding the results i get from the tracking tool are wildly
    different to if i do a manual search (ie, go to google.com and type the same
    search phrase as i'm tracking into the search box).

    i know gg has various datacentres and depending on your geography or
    just the moment you make the search, you get one or another database's
    results.

    does this mean that now gg is updating, or are their results *more*random than before, or is it something else?
    SEMrush
    TIA
     
    loki, Mar 18, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Do you have a specific keyword/URL combo as an example? What are you seeing it as within the keyword tracker, and what are you seeing it ranked as when you look manually?

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 18, 2004 IP
  3. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Actually I was going to post this

    "large yachts" we are number 1 or two on www
    and only no 1 on 64s

    [and all the others we are mostly 1 with the occasional 2]

    which is what you used to show

    but we are now showing position 15 on KT

    :confused:
     
    Foxy, Mar 18, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    It's because you are #15 *and* #1. The way the keyword tracker works, is it looks for matches based on the last known position, so when it sees you are still at 15, it stop looking. Doing it that way makes it faster and conserves your Google API queries.

    You can have the keyword tracker run a "Check All" and start from the beginning of the results instead of the last known position as an option (to fix just that problem... where you were #15 at one point, but then a different page ranks better, while that one remains the same).

    You can trigger it from #22 in the FAQ.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 18, 2004 IP
  5. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Thats interesting cause I only use the Check All function
     
    Foxy, Mar 18, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    It just means at some point you ranked between 11-20 but not 1-10. Then one some day after that you ranked 1-10 and still had an entry on the 11-20 page.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 18, 2004 IP
  7. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    So does that mean there is a need for a refresh button? :)
     
    Foxy, Mar 18, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    No, it means you need to trigger a check all from the FAQ (read previous message). ;)

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 18, 2004 IP
  9. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    But I did all that!

    Truely honestly I DID read your post and I was a good boy and did do it the way you said and I ended up back on "me own page" with "me own Click button" and it just, well, left me where I was!

    Sorry, ever so humble :)
     
    Foxy, Mar 19, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Hmmm... that should have taken care of it. Did you by chance start a new "Check All" thread after it took you back your the normal keyword list screen? (Starting a new one would have killed any existing one in progress).

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 19, 2004 IP
  11. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Sorry

    I can't remember

    I will try again at the weekend when I have a bit more time and advise

    Ciao for now ;)
     
    Foxy, Mar 19, 2004 IP
  12. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Shawn,

    I didn't know there was a way to check your ranking other than to use the "Check All" button. I know if you click on one keyword listing at a time you will get a result for that individual keyword. But if you are checking several sites and several keywords for each, how can you do that other than using the "Check All" feature?
     
    compar, Mar 20, 2004 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    There isn't currently a way to do "Check Group", but it's something I've thought about... so it may happen (also a "Delete Group") at some point.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 20, 2004 IP
  14. AnonyMouse

    AnonyMouse Guest

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    I just created a new account, with new URLs and new keywords and a new Google API key, and even then the results are different. Every single keyword is off, listing me as 10 when I am 3, or 24 when I am 14 etc.

    I can post the URL/keyword combos if that helps you identify the problem. I'd love to use this tool to track my SERPS over time, but I need to be able to rely on accurate results.

    Thanks!
     
    AnonyMouse, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #15
    Yeah, if you could post a sample keyword, URL and what the keyword tracker places it at, that would be useful. Also let me know what position you see it at when you search Google manually.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  16. rwhetsto

    rwhetsto Peon

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I just want to let Anonymouse know that my keyword rankings are almost always correct. If they differ its because Google is changing the SERPs and not all the Google servers have the same data. If you don't know about this tool already, check out http://www.mcdar.net/dance/index.php it gives the results from many different datacenters, which could show the differences.
     
    rwhetsto, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  17. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    I'm always fascinated by the demand or preoccupation with absolute accuracy. Everything on the Internet is in a constant state of flux. There really is no such thing as absolute accuracy.

    Why do you need to be able to rely on accurate results? Are you going to make life and death decisions based on it? Is you income at stake?

    This is a free tool that a lot of people really appreciate. If you want accuracy, whatever that is, go have your own tool custom written and then you have the right to demand performance.
     
    compar, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    {lol} I don't mind... I want it accurate too. But bottom line is that unless Google starts using a single data center for everyone (which will never happen), results will never be 100% the same as someone else sees (who is using a different data center). So there is no such thing as 100% accuracy for the keyword tracker, because depending on where you are in the world, you are going to see different results at the normal www.google.com...

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  19. GuyFromChicago

    GuyFromChicago Permanent Peon

    Messages:
    6,731
    Likes Received:
    528
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    I've seen some varying results results from time to time too - but that's ok. I use the tool to get an "idea" where I'm at. Do I rank in the top 10, or do I not rank at all. To me, there's not huge difference in being # 3 or #5.

    The tool's top notch, and the price can't be beat:)
     
    GuyFromChicago, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  20. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Compar

    Spot on statement

    A little understanding of what happens might help too by anonymous - like gepgraphically where is he? What datacentres does he use and what market is he aiming for and has he placed his sites "in" that market place so that he gets his bets results?
     
    Foxy, Mar 27, 2004 IP