1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Subdirectories

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by a389951l, Aug 31, 2004.

  1. #1
    I tried looking at old posts but I still can not get the ad network to work beyond my main or root directory.

    I have the network working on my main root directory. But I would like to add it to a sub directory. Do I need to add the same files from my root (ad_network.php, ad_networks_ads.txt & .htaccess) to the new sub directory? It seems from what I read that this was not needed. Advise?

    Thanks.
    SEMrush
     
    a389951l, Aug 31, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    You shouldn't need to... you should just need to insert the PHP code that goes within the page itself.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 31, 2004 IP
  3. a389951l

    a389951l Must Create More Content

    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #3
    I think the problem is that I am trying to use cgi script and I am having problems including your code. Still learning cgi. Here is my code if it helps:


    $apf_footer = qq[<div style="font-size:xx-small; text-align:center;"> test <?php ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../'); include_once ('ad_network.php'); echo $ad_network; ?>];

    I can see test but the ad is not showing up.

    Thanks.
     
    a389951l, Aug 31, 2004 IP
  4. a389951l

    a389951l Must Create More Content

    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #4
    I am a relative newbie but after some research, I appears that you cannot run PHP within a Perl CGI script. Is this true?
     
    a389951l, Sep 1, 2004 IP
  5. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    i tried to have this run in a (apf) cgi script and could not get it to work.
     
    kaptain, Sep 1, 2004 IP
  6. tivnet

    tivnet Peon

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    True, Perl will not run PHP code. It's possible to rewrite the ad program to Perl, however, and it should not be very difficult, because the languages are similar.
     
    tivnet, Sep 1, 2004 IP