1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

strpos($content,")") ???

Discussion in 'PHP' started by mahmood, Apr 30, 2006.

  1. #1
    It seems that php cannot undrestand the second bracket is a string and not end of function.

    Any idea guys?
     
    mahmood, Apr 30, 2006 IP
  2. Chicken

    Chicken Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #2
    I dont get what you mean?
    What do you want the second bracket to be?

    Edit: I get what you mean now sorry, lol took a second.

    You could substitute them with varibles like.
    $var = ")";
    strpos($content,"$var")
    Code (markup):
     
    Chicken, Apr 30, 2006 IP
  3. exam

    exam Peon

    Messages:
    2,434
    Likes Received:
    120
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    What version of php do you have? echo strpos ('asdf)asdf', ')'); prints "4" for me.
     
    exam, Apr 30, 2006 IP
  4. mahmood

    mahmood Guest

    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I use version 5.

    I will try that $var, thanks.
     
    mahmood, May 1, 2006 IP
  5. exam

    exam Peon

    Messages:
    2,434
    Likes Received:
    120
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    It's most likely you have an error before the line where you call strpos, because if you enclose the ) in either single or double quotes, it'll work just fine.
     
    exam, May 1, 2006 IP
  6. chandubhai

    chandubhai Banned

    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    27
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    whats wrong to it
    run this and check.
    <?
    $content = "find the bracket ) here";
    echo strpos($content,")");
    ?>
     
    chandubhai, May 2, 2006 IP
  7. JoeO

    JoeO Peon

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    That code works fine for me with PHP 5.1.3, it returns 17.
     
    JoeO, May 5, 2006 IP
  8. Edmunds

    Edmunds Peon

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Ran it as well, works just fine for me. I use PHP 4.
     
    Edmunds, May 5, 2006 IP