1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Strange Yahoo Search Results

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by george75, Sep 5, 2006.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    Just wondering if anybody else has found this phenomena with yahoo. If i search on yahoo.com for a particular term, I rank well at number 9. Now if I search this term on yahoo.com on a different computer at my girlfriends house (using the same browser, IE) I rank at 42. I have no idea why this is. If I use the keyword position tool, it tells me that I rank at number 9, the same position that my computer tells me. I am confused. Has anybody else experienced this, and if so, what is causing this?
    SEMrush
    Thanks in advance!
     
    george75, Sep 5, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. wmtips

    wmtips Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    66
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #2
    It is possible to change the preffered language in Yahoo Search preferences. Maybe you have different settings (your search is performed only on English pages, her - on all pages).
     
    wmtips, Sep 5, 2006 IP
  3. kirby009

    kirby009 Peon

    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    it might be just a picture of yahoo in your temporary folder.:)
     
    kirby009, Sep 6, 2006 IP
  4. xenyo

    xenyo Peon

    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    54
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Well, I've found strange ranking jumps in Yahoo too.

    Sometimes, its in the first few pages, sometimes not....


    very strange.... keeps jumping in and out.
     
    xenyo, Sep 11, 2006 IP
  5. NineFingers

    NineFingers Peon

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I did see different results as well but you have to clear your browser cache and try again. One of my sites was at #1 but after clearing the cache is at 15. If you use Firefox and IE clear both. Bad part is that I know I was at #1 and now I have no clue what changes to my site caused the drop and when.. oh well.. live and learn.
     
    NineFingers, Sep 11, 2006 IP
  6. Web Gazelle

    Web Gazelle Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,590
    Likes Received:
    259
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    155
    #6
    Yahoo has multiple data centers? Kinda like Google.
     
    Web Gazelle, Sep 12, 2006 IP
  7. MaverickConcepts

    MaverickConcepts Peon

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    that's my thought too, different datacenters.
    unless it's some kind of different default setting.
    anyone confirm? is there a yahoo datacenter tool?
     
    MaverickConcepts, Sep 14, 2006 IP
  8. wmtips

    wmtips Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    66
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #8
    wmtips, Sep 14, 2006 IP
  9. JohnRock

    JohnRock Peon

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    This is a common phenomina however it is usually not going to last long
     
    JohnRock, Jan 2, 2013 IP