1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

sitemap for dynamic pages???

Discussion in 'Google Sitemaps' started by itsall3, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. #1
    Hi guys!

    Alot of my pages are just games or vidoes. e.g.

    
    http://www.itsall3.com/videos/video.php?name=mcdonalds.wmv&cc=757&pv=1
    Code (markup):
    google dosnt really pick each of these pages up, if it did, it would think i had more like 1500+ pages instead of the 618 it thinks i have. (i dont know if that would improve anything, or not :confused: )

    Would a sitemap generator pick up all the dynamic pages, to games/videos/etc or would it just pick up the solid html links?
    SEMrush
    I'd love a site map with the like:

    <FUNNY VIDEO 1><http://www.itsall3.com/vid/?vid=1>
    <FUNNY VIDEO 2><http://www.itsall3.com/vid/?vid=2>
    <FUNNY VIDEO 3><http://www.itsall3.com/vid/?vid=3>

    So, having the same page listed loads of times as the content is differnt, not just once because its the same link with a differnt variable?

    http://www.itsall3.com/videos/video.php
    Code (markup):
    <-- 1 link, actually has over 66 videos with ?vid=

    If anyone understands this, it would be great to know what would be the best way to get them all listed lol. :p

    Regards.
     
    itsall3, Apr 3, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,989
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Each of your video.php pages is counted as a different page.

    You can submit a sitemap which is just a text file containing a list of your urls using a sitemap generator or by just writing them in a list.

    Really you should build your site with text links to each page so the search engines can find them without the sitemap.
     
    mad4, Apr 3, 2006 IP
  3. itsall3

    itsall3 Active Member

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #3
    Ok thanks man.

    Looks like its going to be fun making a list of every link on my site lol :p

    Regards.
     
    itsall3, Apr 4, 2006 IP
  4. Mong

    Mong ↓↘→ horsePower

    Messages:
    4,773
    Likes Received:
    730
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    185
    #4
    Mong, Apr 4, 2006 IP
  5. itsall3

    itsall3 Active Member

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #5
    Looks good mong, cheers - but google says theres a parsing error :(

    I'll have to go through it and see what google's on about ;)
     
    itsall3, Apr 4, 2006 IP
  6. BWDOW

    BWDOW Guest

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    This will help your pages to get indexed. If content is changing periodly don't forget to add "Default Change Frequency"
    You can also try http://www.bwdow.com/googlesitemaps.php to generate your sitemap.
     
    BWDOW, Apr 5, 2006 IP
  7. americanguy

    americanguy Peon

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Personally i feel one dynamic part in the url is okay. More then 2 and you are doomed
     
    americanguy, Apr 6, 2006 IP
  8. softplus

    softplus Peon

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Dynamic URLs havent' been a problem for years now, guys. Come on, get out of the 80's....

    Use a good crawler / generator (I prefer my GSiteCrawler, but the others are fine as well) and make the sitemap file. If this is your first one, DO NOT make it yourself. If you want to code your own, use the output of a proven sitemap generator as a basis. Keep in mind that change frequency and priority are not used at the moment, if you don't have anything to put in there, just keep those attributes out.
     
    softplus, Apr 6, 2006 IP
  9. itsall3

    itsall3 Active Member

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #9
    Cheers guys, i made one :p

    I had to use this online java app, that gave me a list in txt format

    I just then submited that to google and it took it fine.

    I'd really like to find a way to get my site to make its own though - my sitemap is already out of date :( Somthing that makes its own sitemap, and rss would be sweet.

    Thanks for the help everyone.
     
    itsall3, Apr 6, 2006 IP
  10. softplus

    softplus Peon

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Have you tried phpSitemapsNG? It can run on a schedule, re-creating your sitemap whenever you need it. Good stuff!
     
    softplus, Apr 11, 2006 IP
  11. tonyinabox

    tonyinabox Peon

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    42
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I suggest you try mod_rewrite

    http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=23044vv

    ;)
    might change to

    look better? That will help alot.
     
    tonyinabox, Apr 11, 2006 IP
  12. boohlick

    boohlick Banned

    Messages:
    736
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    boohlick, Apr 12, 2006 IP
  13. itsall3

    itsall3 Active Member

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #13
    haha, wow cheers guys, that mod_rewrite looks sweet!

    Trouble is, every page on my site is custom made (Expect the forum ;) ), so it would be a right pain, going in and changing every page to make the new links work - in the long run it prob would look much better, but i think its just too much work right now :(

    Thanks for the advice everyone!
     
    itsall3, Apr 12, 2006 IP
  14. tonyinabox

    tonyinabox Peon

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    42
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    with mod_rewrite you don't have to change your script,, because that is a fixed URL style

    change on .htaccess files

    I hope you didn't use IIS hosting server.
     
    tonyinabox, Apr 12, 2006 IP
  15. itsall3

    itsall3 Active Member

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #15

    But i would still have to change each page no?

    Like if i have a link like this:

    echo ("http://www.itsall3.com/games/game.php?name=" . $name . "cc=" . $cc)

    Would i not have to go into every page that outputs a link, change them them?

    echo ("http://www.itsall3.com/games/" . $cc . "/" . $name)

    ???

    Cheers man.
     
    itsall3, Apr 12, 2006 IP
  16. tonyinabox

    tonyinabox Peon

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    42
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    .htaccess file with mod_rewrite will help you to change to access those file correctly. no need to change your script because sometime our scripts are too complicate and still need querystring to use.

    like you access your website with

    and mod_rewrite will look to those URL and try to access

    automatically instead doh!
     
    tonyinabox, Apr 12, 2006 IP
  17. tonyinabox

    tonyinabox Peon

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    42
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    mod_rewrite is not easy to learn, need to use the 'regular expression' which is I think it's the most difficult and basic part of PHP.

    Who learn perl before might think it's easy doh. :)
     
    tonyinabox, Apr 12, 2006 IP
  18. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,989
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Despite what has been mentioned about mod rewrite you would clearly have to go through all your pages and alter the links to they point at the right place. Even though you can redirect all the urls its still better to have them point at the right place to start with.

    If you just alter game.php it will alter all your pages.
     
    mad4, Apr 12, 2006 IP