1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Bug Site is VERY VERY slow

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by EvcRo, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. #1
    I can digest any changes/whatever but if any click takes 5+ seconds to load this site is practically dead and a waste of valuable time.

    Please check why, database load, whatever, and make it load under 2 secs.

    P.S. it's not me or my connection, please don't answer that, it's just digging your head in the sand.
    EvcRo, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  2. Spoiltdiva

    Spoiltdiva Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Best Answers:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    295
    #2
    I do understand what you're saying but.....I fail to get why it even matters. You say that you don't have the time to waste "valuble time" on 5+ seconds loading time. But please tell me how you found the time to post this thread if your time is so valuble?
    Spoiltdiva, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  3. INDIAN123

    INDIAN123 Member

    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    #3
    Yes site is slow after this changes .
    INDIAN123, Feb 21, 2013 IP
    Austech likes this.
  4. Spoiltdiva

    Spoiltdiva Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Best Answers:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    295
    #4
    Haaaaaaa! Here's another one complaining that the site "is slow" yet this guy still found the time to make his useless post.:rolleyes:
    Spoiltdiva, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  5. EvcRo

    EvcRo Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,449
    Likes Received:
    45
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    155
    #5
    Maybe you should learn better english than...

    5+ seconds load time means unusable website, if you don't understand that you should learn what time means to business also.

    I found 5 seconds to post this and come back later after 30 minutes to check load speed. As long it's so sluggish theres no worth doing anything here, wasted time.
    EvcRo, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  6. Spoiltdiva

    Spoiltdiva Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Best Answers:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    295
    #6
    And here you are "wasting" more of your time and ours on something that is beyond irrelevant. Of course you have the right to vent, but you and I both know that heavy traffic times will affect the speed right? At other times when things are slower it's very fast indeed.
    Spoiltdiva, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  7. ryan_uk

    ryan_uk Prominent Member

    Messages:
    3,943
    Likes Received:
    991
    Best Answers:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    365
    #7

    Pot. Kettle. Black. (Regarding English.)

    What's slow for you might not be slow for everyone else. I am not experiencing the slow load times you are, so it might be due to your location and a bottleneck there? FYI, I'm also in Europe (the UK though). Quite possibly you're the only one burying your head in the sand with this attitude of "it's not me or my connection".
    ryan_uk, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,132
    Likes Received:
    2,245
    Best Answers:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #8
    digitalpoint, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  9. kulik

    kulik Member

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    45
    #9
    I don't see any difference, and definitely not 5 seconds to load a page, unless my own wireless is acting up. Location: USA, ISP: Verizon.
    kulik, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  10. Spoiltdiva

    Spoiltdiva Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Best Answers:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    295
    #10
    About 2-3 seconds for me, before the changeover it was closer to 4 seconds so a bit faster now.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
    Spoiltdiva, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  11. Alex210

    Alex210 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #11
    Try changing your browser. //I`ve just tested my fireFox and Chrome on this forum and fireFox takes about 4-5 seconds (i guess, due to the plugins i have) while Chrome (w/o any plugin) is loading in 1-2s.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
    Alex210, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  12. Fracisc

    Fracisc Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #12
    It's a bit slower than before but it is acceptable.
    Fracisc, Feb 21, 2013 IP
  13. Spoiltdiva

    Spoiltdiva Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Best Answers:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    295
    #13
    Right, bottom line is that the speed *is acceptable* and hardly worth spending all this time creating a thread and crying about it.
    Spoiltdiva, Feb 22, 2013 IP
  14. dlatua

    dlatua Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    115
    #14
    Instead of being impolite, you should thank the OP for pointing this out.
    To me is even slower than 5 secs
    I get 10-15 secs with firefox and 7-10 secs with chrome to refresh this page.
    I do also get messages like this
    [​IMG]
    Here is my network speed:
    [​IMG]
    It gives the impression to load slower than before.
    dlatua, Feb 22, 2013 IP
  15. Colleen

    Colleen Prominent Member

    Messages:
    6,759
    Likes Received:
    718
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    380
    #15
    It's strange that it's so slow for some and fast for others. It's been very fast for me, much better than the old DP.
    Colleen, Feb 22, 2013 IP
  16. Spoiltdiva

    Spoiltdiva Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,041
    Best Answers:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    295
    #16
    @diatua
    Not to be impolite, but if it's taking 15 seconds then the issue must be on your end.
    Spoiltdiva, Feb 22, 2013 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,132
    Likes Received:
    2,245
    Best Answers:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #17
    If you ping the server are you getting any packet loss?
    digitalpoint, Feb 22, 2013 IP
  18. dlatua

    dlatua Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    115
    #18
    [​IMG]
    dlatua, Feb 22, 2013 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,132
    Likes Received:
    2,245
    Best Answers:
    391
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #19
    What if you ping blink.digitalpoint.com?
    digitalpoint, Feb 22, 2013 IP
  20. dlatua

    dlatua Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    115
    #20
    Pinging blink.digitalpoint.com [216.9.35.51] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 216.9.35.51: bytes=32 time=228ms TTL=45
    Reply from 216.9.35.51: bytes=32 time=213ms TTL=45
    Reply from 216.9.35.51: bytes=32 time=213ms TTL=45
    Reply from 216.9.35.51: bytes=32 time=213ms TTL=45

    Ping statistics for 216.9.35.51:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 213ms, Maximum = 228ms, Average = 216ms

    This one had no loss.
    dlatua, Feb 22, 2013 IP