1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Site does not validate

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by WhiteGyr, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. #1
    WhiteGyr, Aug 13, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #2
    I am getting the following message: Account not not yet activated. | Site failed automatic validation as of 2004-08-13 (make sure URL and site type is correct - if everything is correct, it may require manual validation)
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 13, 2004 IP
  3. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #3
    I am still trying to get the "Coop Advertising Network automatic validation" routine to do it's thing. I've installed the files, set the permisson for the .txt file and set include_once ('http://web-design-is.us/ad_network.php') but the site will NOT validate or display ads -- anyone have any suggestions?
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 13, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    How are you trying to run it? PHP, SSI, etc.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 13, 2004 IP
  5. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #5
    The php code is in "http://www.web-design-is.us/web-design-includes/bottom.htm" I am having the same problem trying to add the site http://montanalandsale.com/ Note: when I run "http://montanalandsale.com/ad_network.php" all I get is a blank page, is that should happen?
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Yes... the PHP script doesn't echo anything back, it just sets the $ad_network variable. Are you echoing that variable out somewhere in your template?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  7. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #7
    I don't know what you mean
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    What's the exact PHP you have on your template file?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  9. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #9
    <?php
    
    	$ad_file = 'ad_network_ads.txt';
    	for ($i = 0; $i <= 11; $i++) {
    		$p = substr ('../../../../../../../../../../', 0, $i * 3);
    		if (file_exists ($p . $ad_file)) {
    			$ad_file = $p . $ad_file;
    			break;
    		}
    	}
    
    	if (is_writable ($ad_file)) {
    		$ads = file_get_contents ($ad_file);
    		$ads = explode ('<ad_break>', $ads);
    	
    		if (count ($ads) < 101 || $ads[0] + 3600 < time()) {
    			$ads[] = file_get_contents ('http://ads.digitalpoint.com/network.php');
    			$ads[0] = time();
    			if (count ($ads) > 101) unset ($ads[1]);
    			$file = fopen($ad_file, 'w');
    			fwrite ($file, implode ('<ad_break>', $ads));
    			fclose ($file);
    			$ad_network = end ($ads);
    		} else {
    			$ad_network = $ads[rand(1,count($ads))];
    		}
    		$ad_network .= '<!-- an-hl -->';
    	} else {
    		$ad_network = 'You must set the "ad_network_ads.txt" file to be writable.';
    	}
    	if (substr ($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_NAME'], -6) == '.shtml') {
    		ini_set ('zlib.output_compression', 0);
    		echo $ad_network;
    	}
    
    ?>
    PHP:
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    That should be the separate ad_network.php file... what code do you have within your normal file(s) that actually calls it though?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  11. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #11
    <?php
    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include_once ('http://web-design-is.us/ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network;
    ?>
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    You need to take out the domain... it should be like so:

    <?php
    	ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    	include_once ('ad_network.php');
    	echo $ad_network;
    ?>
    PHP:
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  13. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #13
    OK, I removed it -- but that was the it had been earlier and it did not work then either?
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    You getting any errors or anything? Or just no output? To debugging it by adding:
    echo $ad_network;
    PHP:
    to the end of the ad_network.php file, and see if it spits anything out if you call it directly. That will at least narrow it down to the php file or the file it's being included in.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  15. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #15
    nothing at all. I will add: echo $ad_network;
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  16. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #16
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    Okay, then the problem is in the ad_network.php file (assuming you added the echo line to it).

    So let's concentrate on that... If you look at the ad_network.txt file, is it populated with any ads? Also, what version of PHP are you using?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  18. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #18
    PHP version 4.3.8 and ad_network_ads.txt has this:

    1092501400<ad_break><table width=468 height=60 bgcolor=#000000 cellpadding=1 cellspacing=0><tr><td><table bgcolor=#CCCCCC cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=466 height=58><tr><td align=center valign=middle><b><a href="http://plasmatelevision.bestpricefan.com/">Plasma TV Customer Reviews</a></b><br><font size=-1>Customers Reviews and Best Prices on state-of-the-art Plasma Television and LCD TV sets</font></td></tr></table></td></tr></table><ad_break><table width=468 height=60 bgcolor=#000000 cellpadding=1 cellspacing=0><tr><td><table bgcolor=#CCCCCC cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=466 height=58><tr><td align=center valign=middle><b><a href="http://www.netestate.com.au/">Australian Real Estate Listings</a></b><br><font size=-1>List your property today for free. Featuring a variety of real estate opportunities from Australia and abroad, NetEstate provides multiple listings which are ideal for realtors and private vendors.</font></td></tr></table></td></tr></table><ad_break><table width=468 height=60 bgcolor=#000000 cellpadding=1 cellspacing=0><tr><td><table bgcolor=#CCCCCC cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=466 height=58><tr><td align=center valign=middle><b><a href="http://www.take-me-away.co.uk">First Class Travel</a></b><br><font size=-1>Luxury, first class or business class travel</font></td></tr></table></td></tr></table><ad_break><table width=468 height=60 bgcolor=#000000 cellpadding=1 cellspacing=0><tr><td><table bgcolor=#CCCCCC cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=466 height=58><tr><td align=center valign=middle><b><a href="http://broadband.giveasyouget.net">broadband uk</a></b><br><font size=-1>GiveAsYouSurf Broadband</font></td></tr></table></td></tr></table><ad_break><a href="http://www.sendwu.com/"><img alt="westernunion" border="0" width="468" height="60" src="http://banner.westernunion.com/wucom/arc_468.gif"></A>
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    Okay, so it's able to get ads from the server, and it's also able to save them to the cache... strange. Any chance you want to set me up a temporary account on your server (I would just need access to that one file) so I could debug it for you?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 14, 2004 IP
  20. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #20
    Great -- I'd appreciate that -- what do I do?
     
    WhiteGyr, Aug 14, 2004 IP