1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Feedback Site design of DP forums

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by makeit easy, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. #1
    Since a few weeks, when I visit a few pages of DP forums, my pc is getting hot and its fan works more frequently. It doesn't happen when I visit other sites. I guess that DP recently added some heavy ad javascripts to the forum HTML. My pc hardware is not weak and I update all of my installed software in time.
    SEMrush
     
    makeit easy, Feb 1, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Nope, nothing changed recently. But it would be pretty awesome if you could make people's computers hot just by the site they visit. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 1, 2011 IP
  3. ~~~~

    ~~~~ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,875
    Likes Received:
    70
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    175
    #3
    Are we referring to spanish chicks here :D
     
    ~~~~, Feb 1, 2011 IP
  4. EvanP

    EvanP Banned

    Messages:
    1,732
    Likes Received:
    17
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I have noticed that DP is making Google Chrome use a lot more CPU than it does when I visit other sites... But it's worth it as it's such a great forum. ;)
     
    EvanP, Feb 2, 2011 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    What site exactly are you comparing it to? Google Chrome is using less than 1% CPU for me right now (obviously I'm on this site).
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 2, 2011 IP
  6. EvanP

    EvanP Banned

    Messages:
    1,732
    Likes Received:
    17
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    A few different forums, V7N, Stock Market Forums, Business Forums, etc. When I'm on this site Chrome normally varies between 3 and 4 percent usage, most other sites it stays at 1%.
     
    EvanP, Feb 2, 2011 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    I don't see it at all. I just tested and going to v7n.com and Google Chrome uses 3% CPU. Being here, it uses 1.6% for me.
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 2, 2011 IP
  8. BlueDevilMedia

    BlueDevilMedia Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    87
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    190
    #8
    I get hot when I'm on DP too ;)
     
    BlueDevilMedia, Feb 2, 2011 IP
    EvanP likes this.
  9. makeit easy

    makeit easy Active Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #9
    Then may be it's time to clean the fan or replace this AMD powered laptop with Intel.

    @BlueDevilMedia: :)
     
    makeit easy, Feb 2, 2011 IP
  10. EvanP

    EvanP Banned

    Messages:
    1,732
    Likes Received:
    17
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Strange. Maybe it's that annoying twitter feed or the slightly overdone advertisements. I'm not too sure really.

    @BlueDevilMedia: LMAO. +rep. :p
     
    EvanP, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  11. spellathon

    spellathon Member

    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    #11
    Yup ! This twitter feed has slowed down DigitalPoint, all threads open with a delay now for me, and I am unable to click or scroll the page until this feed shows up. I have tested it in Firefox & IE. Can this feed be turned off ?
     
    spellathon, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  12. makeit easy

    makeit easy Active Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #12
    It is fine for me after disabling javascript on firefox: Tools > Options > Content
     
    makeit easy, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    You know you can just close collapse the scroller, right? If it's collapsed, it stops running (doesn't even run hidden in the background).
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  14. RumpledElf

    RumpledElf Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #14
    I've been doing some javascript coding and with this forum open in another tab, I get the error console cluttered up with javascript error messages from DP. So, there's definitely something funny going on.

    Doesn't make my computer overhead or smoke come out my monitor though.
     
    RumpledElf, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  15. makeit easy

    makeit easy Active Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #15
    Shawn, yes I know it and have done it since a few weeks but nothing changed. I am not an expert on hardware but I guess that the problem might be related to RAM consuming and you are monitoring CPU. Most probably the javascripts load big files to RAM during the first visit to DP. After all of the HTML files are loaded, collapsing the scroller does no effect.
     
    makeit easy, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    Well it doesn't load any extra JavaScript for the bar, so even disabling it isn't going to change much for you. All the code for it (and other stuff) is in the digitalpoint.js file, which is 4.8k... Removing the scroller code would maybe reduce it down to 4.2k. If your computer can't handle ~600 characters of code, I'm not sure what to tell you.

    Rumpled - what errors are you getting exactly?
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  17. spellathon

    spellathon Member

    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    #17
    In my opinion it shouldn't be imposed on everybody to have this bar, it should be optional whether I want it or not. I dont know why, but it has slowed down DP on my laptop even after collapsing it. The day before this bar appeared everything was fine and smooth.
     
    spellathon, Feb 3, 2011 IP
  18. makeit easy

    makeit easy Active Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #18
    No offense. You could tell me "thank you" as this is my honest feedback which gives you a chance to improve your site and there are other replies to this thread which confirm the problem that you are not aware before. If I had known the solution I would create a "Suggestion" thread. I could only give you a feedback about a small problem. Sorry but I don't know how to sort out it. I already said that my computer hardware and software is not weak. For sure it can handle a 4.2k code. I already eliminated such a probability in my first post. May be there are some errors on your codes as RumpledElf said.
     
    makeit easy, Feb 4, 2011 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    Are you able to check your browser console and paste any errors you are getting? I've tried with 4 different browsers and I'm not getting any errors or measurable slowdown. I even tried running the browsers inside a secondary virtualized Pershing system to intentionally make the OS in general have poor performance and still nada...

    It's not something that I can fix if I can't replicate it or know what errors others are getting exactly.
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 4, 2011 IP
  20. makeit easy

    makeit easy Active Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #20
    Sorry I don't know what is a browser console. I use the latest version of firefox and windows vista OS. I also don't know whether there are errors or not.
     
    makeit easy, Feb 4, 2011 IP