1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Simple Form Code, Just Can't Find It! Help?

Discussion in 'HTML & Website Design' started by GH Fever, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #41
    @SiteTalkZone - I'll try and track it down and PM you the link ;)
    SEMrush
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. GH Fever

    GH Fever Peon

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #42
    GH Fever, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  3. SiteTalkZone

    SiteTalkZone Peon

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #43
    Thanks.

    Well at least we know php is installed. Did you try changing the superglobal line to index.php?
     
    SiteTalkZone, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  4. GH Fever

    GH Fever Peon

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #44
    Okay, I made this change. Now when I type in 1001 and hit send it brings me to this link -

    http://pleaselowermypayment.org/index.php

    Which doesn't exist. So I'm not certain if that's right either? =/
     
    GH Fever, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  5. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #45
    Yes you have PHP enabled and for reference you're running version 5.2.5

    Have you removed <?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?> and replaced it with index.php?
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  6. SiteTalkZone

    SiteTalkZone Peon

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #46
    Hmm everything is turned off in php according to your info wonder if that register global setting is to do with it.
     
    SiteTalkZone, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  7. SiteTalkZone

    SiteTalkZone Peon

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #47
    Ok whats the page you've added his code into called then?
     
    SiteTalkZone, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  8. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #48
    That's telling me that file is not called index.php - what is the exact link to this script so I can see it myself? That link you posted earlier asks me for login info.
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  9. GH Fever

    GH Fever Peon

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #49
    The link is : http://pleaselowermypayment.org/clientarea.html

    That is where the script it. Then I need it to type like 1001, 1002, 1003, 1004 and bring it to all the different pages.
     
    GH Fever, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  10. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #50
    Please rename that clientarea.html to clientarea.php and any reference to that file needs to be changed also (any other page linking to it that is)
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  11. SiteTalkZone

    SiteTalkZone Peon

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #51
    It should be a .php

    change <form action="index.php" method="post"> -> <form action="clientarea.php" method="post">
     
    SiteTalkZone, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  12. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #52
    hehe and that - I forgot about that bit!

    Well remembered!
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  13. GH Fever

    GH Fever Peon

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #53
    GH Fever, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  14. SiteTalkZone

    SiteTalkZone Peon

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #54
    No your form action is still index.php change it to clientarea.php
     
    SiteTalkZone, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  15. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #55
    If I enter 1001 I get a 404 - now it's up to you to point those header() links to the right place - we don't know how you've got your folders set up.

    What you can use is just the folder name but remember to add the ending slash

    eg.

    edwardon/
    anotherone/
    asample/
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  16. GH Fever

    GH Fever Peon

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #56
    OMG YAY!

    http://pleaselowermypayment.org/clientarea.php + 1001 sends it to the /edwardon/ page WOOT WOOT. SO if I keep adding 1001, 1002, 1003, 1004 with different links at the top it will work fine now right? OMG I LOVE YOU GUYS THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    GH Fever, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  17. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #57
    Sure - add as many of those lines as you want for each code.

    Nice to see it is finally working. If you ever rename the script don't forget to change that filename inside the form declaration.

    Just a quick note...

    If you have PHP inside any of your pages you must rename them to .php as this will tell the server to invoke the PHP pre-processor. If you have it as .html the server thinks it's just part of the page and will ignore it.

    The only thing left (if you want) is to remove that zero from the input box if you want - requires one simple change.
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  18. SiteTalkZone

    SiteTalkZone Peon

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #58
    Glad it's working.
     
    SiteTalkZone, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  19. Yesideez

    Yesideez Peon

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #59
    Here's the line you need to change to remove that 0:
    Access Code: <input type="text" name="codenumber" value="<?=($intNumber==0 ? '' : $intNumber)?>" /><br />
    PHP:
    This line:
    $msg='Please enter a code';
    PHP:
    You cvan change that text to whatever you want but if you want to use a ' in it you must use \' instead., eg:
    $msg='What\s the code please?';
    PHP:
     
    Yesideez, Dec 16, 2008 IP
  20. GH Fever

    GH Fever Peon

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #60
    Sorry I vanished, family emergency. Thank you both, SO much I'm sososo grateful for all that you've done to help me!!!!!!!!
     
    GH Fever, Dec 16, 2008 IP