1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Show Geotargeted Map Of Visitors To Your Site...

Discussion in 'Products & Tools' started by digitalpoint, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #81
    digitalpoint, Jan 10, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. ninjawaldo

    ninjawaldo Guest

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #82
    i disabled norton and it still shows me in washington.
     
    ninjawaldo, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #83
    Washington state or DC?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  4. ninjawaldo

    ninjawaldo Guest

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #84
    washington state
     
    ninjawaldo, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #85
    You sure? I'm showing the system puts you at Georgia.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  6. ninjawaldo

    ninjawaldo Guest

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #86
    oh.....oops.....

    still the same problem though, cause i'm in Ca.
     
    ninjawaldo, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #87
    Not sure... most likely your upstream provider has your IP block registered to a Georgia address for some reason.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  8. ninjawaldo

    ninjawaldo Guest

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #88
    is there anyway to fix it or do i have to start changing my accent
     
    ninjawaldo, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #89
    Not a way for you to fix it. It would have to come from your upstream provider. Probably will be right in February's database update (it's updated monthly). Sometimes a provider will allocate a new block of IPs to a zone, but don't change the city "officially" under a couple weeks later.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  10. ninjawaldo

    ninjawaldo Guest

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #90
    k, thanx for the help
     
    ninjawaldo, Jan 10, 2006 IP
  11. Electricat

    Electricat Guest

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #91
    Hi,

    I have a link and image on x.html. it works well, when I click on it brings up the map with everyone on it.

    I'd like to have a link from y.html (which only I access and is on my local host) to the map generated by the link on x.html.

    I'm a complete novice in html, java, php etc... so please explain it to me as simply as possible, prefferable send me the code...

    Thanx!
     
    Electricat, Jan 12, 2006 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #92
    Not possible... It's only going to track visitors that have seen the Geo Visitors button image.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 12, 2006 IP
  13. pressure

    pressure Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #93
    I tried this link in myspace, but how do I view it?

    when I click on icon at my myspace page, it takes me to a link which says

    Currently showing the location of visitors to www.myspace.com in the last 24 hours.


    but its not for MY page, its myspace in general
     
    pressure, Jan 15, 2006 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #94
    What's your URL?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 15, 2006 IP
  15. pressure

    pressure Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #95

    www.myspace.com/edubzmusic
     
    pressure, Jan 16, 2006 IP
  16. Electricat

    Electricat Guest

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #96
    Hi again,
    Thanx for replying.
    I intend for them to see the image. What I'm asking is if there is a way for me to request the map generated from that image from another page.

    Though I'm not technical, I understand how the image tracking works. Excuse my ignorance, but isn't simply tacking what IPs have loaded the button and what URL forwarded them to load it? It then generates a Google Earth map with the location of every IP that accessed the image from that specific URL, right?

    I guess I may be way off but it seems to me that if there was a way for me to request the map generated by a specfic image by inputting the url that the image is located on, the map would be desplayed correctly for that page.

    Please tell me how stupid I am.
     
    Electricat, Jan 16, 2006 IP
  17. RefreshPoker

    RefreshPoker Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #97
    My site statistics show 60-80 uniques a day, yet geo visitors shows around 20?
     
    RefreshPoker, Jan 16, 2006 IP
  18. Smyrl

    Smyrl Tomato Republic Staff

    Messages:
    13,497
    Likes Received:
    1,537
    Best Answers:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    510
    #98
    If I come in say at 9 a.m. and then again at 9 p.m. most stat packages would track me as two visits but I come from one IP hence would be one blip on map.

    Shannon
     
    Smyrl, Jan 16, 2006 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #99
    It's not being tracked per URL on this end, so it's not possible (without changing how it tracks).
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 17, 2006 IP
  20. cubemonkey

    cubemonkey Guest

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #100
    Awesome! I'm using it at coolgooglemaps.com! Thanks.
     
    cubemonkey, Jan 18, 2006 IP