1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Setup For .html/.htm Files Without A Footer File

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by digitalpoint, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. #1
    Here's a quick little setup if you have a site where the server supports mod_rewrite and PHP, but all your files are .htm or .html...

    All these files would go in the root folder of your site:

    .htaccess
    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    	RewriteEngine On
    	RewriteBase /
    	RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} ^(.*).htm [NC,OR]
    	RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} ^(.*).html [NC]
    	RewriteRule ^(.*)       /passthru.php?file=$1
    </IfModule>
    Code (markup):
    passthru.php
    <?php
    	
    	if (!function_exists('file_get_contents')) {
    		function file_get_contents($url) {
    			$handle = fopen($url, 'r');
    			$string = fread($handle, 4096000);
    			fclose($handle);
    			return $string;
    		}
    	}
    	
    	include ('ad_network.php');
    	echo preg_replace ("/<\/body>/i", $ad_network . '</body>', file_get_contents(str_replace ('../', '', $_REQUEST['file'])));
    
    ?>
    PHP:
    Drop the normal ad_network.php and empty ad_network_ads.txt file into the folder as well.

    What it will do is read any .htm or .html file, and insert the ad before the </body> tag. You can change it up to adjust formatting or for multiple ads, but it should be a start for those that need it.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  2. rustybrick

    rustybrick User ID 3

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    41
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    158
    #2
    Isnt he just great?
     
    rustybrick, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  3. chachi

    chachi The other Jason

    Messages:
    1,600
    Likes Received:
    57
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    wonder if the guy ever sleeps
     
    chachi, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  4. Stretch

    Stretch Peon

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Thanks Shawn

    What's the advantage of using passthru.php instead of having:

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .htm .html

    in your .htacess and including the code as per usual?
     
    Stretch, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    The only real advantage is you don't have to add the PHP code to all the files.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 1, 2004 IP
    browntwn likes this.
  6. Stretch

    Stretch Peon

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Oh, I get it now. Very cool. Thanks again.
     
    Stretch, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  7. seohome

    seohome Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Hi Shawn,

    Two problems:

    How do I add it to the main page? For some reason (I'm guessing because it doesn't end in .htm) the ads don't appear in there.

    How do I add multiple ads? I can only add one...

    Thanks
     
    seohome, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  8. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    seohome, you add that code into the .htaccess file.
     
    schlottke, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  9. seohome

    seohome Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    .... which code?

    Sorry, not an expert programmer
     
    seohome, Dec 1, 2004 IP
  10. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    The top code, the one below .htaccess in bold.
     
    schlottke, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  11. zamolxes

    zamolxes Peon

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I've tried adding the code to the .htaccess file but that causes an internal server configuration error. I tried it on 2 servers - no success.
     
    zamolxes, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    You server may not allow mod_rewrites... if you check your error log, you will know for sure.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  13. seohome

    seohome Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I added that code. I mean, the script IS working for me. It just doesn't appear in the index...

    Also, I don't know how to add multiple ads with this system (the code is too messy for me to handle it :confused: )...

    Thanks again for the help
     
    seohome, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    Is your index a .html or .htm file?

    For two ads (as an example) you could add:
     . ' - ' . $ad_network[1]
    PHP:
    right after the $ad_network[0] variable. That will put a dash between them.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  15. seohome

    seohome Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    My index is a .htm and so are all my other pages but the ads don't appear in the index :confused:

    I tried to add that code to have multiple ads (exactly the same) but I didn't succeed. I guess it is because I have to write an include for each ad_network... but where do I add it?

    Thanks Shawn
     
    seohome, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    What's your site URL?

    You don't need multiple includes if you have the latest ad_network.php file (from yesterday or today).
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  17. seohome

    seohome Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    My URL is http://www.poems-and-poetry.com

    By the way, I've added the multiple ads thanks to the new ad_network.php :)

    Edit: I made the code to replace "SEO Firm: SEOHome" by the way.
     
    seohome, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    Not sure to be honest... They are there if you specifically specify index.htm I also tested it on this end, without the filename being specifically specified and it's working for me. So the only thing I can think of is maybe Apache isn't seeing the actual filename somehow with the %{REQUEST_FILENAME} variable.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  19. seohome

    seohome Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    Yeah... I tried to add some more conditions to the .htaccess regarding the domain but couldn't do it.

    The only way I got the ads to appear is by placing
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .htm .html
    PHP:
    in the .htaccess above
    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    	RewriteEngine On
    	RewriteBase /
    	RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} ^(.*).htm [NC,OR]
    	RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} ^(.*).html [NC]
    	RewriteRule ^(.*)       /passthru.php?file=$1
    </IfModule>
    PHP:
    and the other code directly in the index. However, when I did this, the ads stopped appearing in the internal pages :rolleyes:
     
    seohome, Dec 2, 2004 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #20
    You could do it with the rewrite, then change your index.htm to index.php I suppose... unless you are linking specifically to index.htm somewhere.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 2, 2004 IP