1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Seo 4 Smf

Discussion in 'Forum Management' started by sacx13, Oct 30, 2006.

  1. sacx13

    sacx13 Active Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #21
    1. Your site contains accented chars ?
    2. I will look at sitemap to see what is the problem.

    Please tell me your url of the forum ...

    Regards
    SEMrush
     
    sacx13, Dec 1, 2006 IP
    Imran likes this.
    SEMrush
  2. Imran

    Imran Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    191
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #22
    Imran, Dec 1, 2006 IP
  3. sacx13

    sacx13 Active Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #23
    Sorry last days I didn't have time to read DP. Anyway for a more fast suport contact me directly on http://www.webmasterstalks.com

    Anyway I found the error:
    not well-formed (invalid token) at line 508, column 73, byte 17938:
    </url>
    <url>
    <loc>http://www.smsjunky.com/forum/new_releases/application_of_the_week—uturn’s_vizgo-t20.0.html</loc>
    ========================================================================^
    <lastmod>2006-12-11T21:08:02+00:00</lastmod>
    <changefreq>monthly</changefreq>

    This is a little bug in seo4smf and I will fix this in the next release. I didn't remove this character from url :)

    Regards
     
    sacx13, Dec 11, 2006 IP
  4. Imran

    Imran Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    191
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #24
    Thanks, I will be glad, and I tried to add this on another forum of mine, but it dint work any idea?
    Thanks for a great hack :)
     
    Imran, Dec 11, 2006 IP
  5. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #25
    i have installed this on rc3 and the new 1.1
    what problem are you having?
     
    sawz, Dec 11, 2006 IP
  6. Imran

    Imran Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    191
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #26
    It does not get installed, lol tried many times keeps hanging up. :(
     
    Imran, Dec 12, 2006 IP
  7. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #27
    you install through the package manager, it stalls out on you? hangin up? what, it just doesen't do anything? that sounds like a host thing. for a consideration i would be willing to install that for you, or give a good college try.:D
     
    sawz, Dec 12, 2006 IP
  8. Imran

    Imran Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    191
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #28
    It is on ixwebhosting.com one of the best hosting providers.
    I doubt it.
     
    Imran, Dec 12, 2006 IP
  9. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #29
    so your blaming smf or the mod. good one.
    how about your internet connection, i don't suppose that has anything to do with it either?
     
    sawz, Dec 12, 2006 IP
  10. Imran

    Imran Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    191
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #30
    lol I got 512Kbps Broadband, I transfer huge sites, huge means some where about 150gb sites, some times manually if it does not have cpanel.
    Now I'm getting corrupted package error.
    The New one.

    Since I'm able to install other packages from package manager, not sure it is anything to do with smf either.
     
    Imran, Dec 12, 2006 IP
  11. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #31
    its not smf, its probably the package.
     
    sawz, Dec 12, 2006 IP
    Imran likes this.
  12. sacx13

    sacx13 Active Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #32
    It's because you use php5. I have the same problem with package corrupted on php5. Anyway it seems form php 5.2.0 it's working ... just check your php version and tell me what version is !

    Regards
     
    sacx13, Jan 31, 2007 IP