1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Search Engine Script doesn't work

Discussion in 'Products & Tools' started by claud39, Apr 14, 2004.

  1. #1
    :confused:I've tried to insert Your Search Engine Script on our website http://www.restena.lu/primaire/niederanven/home/
    and I've followed all Your instructions, but unfortunately, it shows no results.
    I would be thankful if You could get me some help.
    SEMrush
     
    claud39, Apr 14, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,284
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    What do you have the $site variable set to exactly?

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2004 IP
  3. claud39

    claud39 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    $site = "www.restena.lu/primaire/niederanven/home/"
     
    claud39, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,284
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    I've tried it with that specific URL, and it seems to work for me... Are you getting any sort of error, or just no results?

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  5. claud39

    claud39 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Whatever word I choose, I never get any result: Estimated Total Results: 0
     
    claud39, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,284
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    I setup a script with your URL do you can see:

    http://www.digitalpoint.com/results2.php?q=avril

    Definitely seems to be working (as far as the backend goes).

    Do you have an example of a keyword that you are using that it's not working for?

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  7. claud39

    claud39 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I tried Your script, it works fine. Then I searched for "avril" on our website (results.php) and it showed no result. I think that the problem might be due to the configuration of our webserver. I will check this out with our web-provider.
     
    claud39, Apr 16, 2004 IP
  8. dleaston

    dleaston Guest

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Hi,
    Have you figured out what the problem was cause i'm finding the same thing where i get " no results" when i search my domain.

    It works when i leave the site as ""

    Does this mean my sites not indexed by google yet?
     
    dleaston, Apr 22, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,284
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Most likely... what do you have the $site variable set to exactly within the script?

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 22, 2004 IP
  10. claud39

    claud39 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    When I leave the site as "", I get no results.
     
    claud39, Apr 23, 2004 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,284
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    There is a line that starts with $handle = @fopen try changing it to $handle = fopen and see if it gives any error output for you.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 23, 2004 IP