1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Script to check alexa rank, backlinks and indexed pages

Discussion in 'PHP' started by Masetek, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. #1
    Im after a php script that checks alexa rank, backlinks and indexed pages. There seems to be plently of sites that have the tool, but Im after the source code.

    Anyone know a good script that I can dload?
     
    Masetek, Dec 1, 2005 IP
  2. HN Will

    HN Will Guest

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    As for BLs and indexed pages - you'll need to use APIs - so i'd suggest starting at the Google API page, understand how it works, then follow links to the code you need for your purpose.
     
    HN Will, Dec 1, 2005 IP
  3. Masetek

    Masetek Peon

    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Does anyone know where I can get API examples in PHP? or info on how to write scripts for MSN, Yahoo and Google?
     
    Masetek, Dec 2, 2005 IP
  4. execute

    execute Peon

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I havent found much. The only one i found used PEAR::SOAP which is a built-library and its a pain to get it running if you don't know what you're doing.
     
    execute, Dec 2, 2005 IP
  5. LamountJ

    LamountJ Banned

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I think Metricsmarket uses this script you're looking for. I wouldn't mind getting one too.
     
    LamountJ, Dec 2, 2005 IP
  6. HN Will

    HN Will Guest

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Actually I remember having a heck of a time getting this to work.

    Here's the code i'm currently using in my SEO tool to make Google API calls via php and SOAP. You need to get a hold of the nusoap.php file and have it in the same directory as the script your running and then include it. I ran into trouble loading duplicate classes so I had to edit the nusoap.php to make the soapclient2.

    
    		// create a instance of the SOAP client object
    		$soapclient = new soapclient2("http://api.google.com/search/beta2");
    		
    		// uncomment the next line to see debug messages
    		//$soapclient->debug_flag = 1;
    		
    		// set up an array containing input parameters to be
    		// passed to the remote procedure
    		$params = array(
    		     'key' => $api,   // Google license key
    		     'q'   => $search_term,    		            // search term
    		     'start' => 0,                                  // start from result n
    		     'maxResults' => 10,                            // show a total of n results
    		     'filter' => true,                              // remove similar results
    		     'restrict' => '',                              // restrict by topic
    		     'safeSearch' => true,                          // remove adult links
    		     'lr' => '',                                    // restrict by language
    		     'ie' => '',                                    // input encoding
    		     'oe' => ''                                     // output encoding
    		);
    		
    		// invoke the method on the server
    		$result = $soapclient->call("doGoogleSearch", $params,
    		"urn:GoogleSearch", "urn:GoogleSearch"); 
    
    PHP:
     
    HN Will, Dec 3, 2005 IP
  7. Masetek

    Masetek Peon

    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Thanks :)

    I found nusoap.php...I'll see how I go getting this to work
     
    Masetek, Dec 3, 2005 IP
  8. rochow

    rochow Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    245
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    240
    #8
    Try www.hotscripts.com

    I've seen some free PR and backlink scripts on there you can use for nothing

    There are some ones you can also pay for, they might be better, I was looking for free scripts so I never checked them out
     
    rochow, Jan 6, 2007 IP
  9. bytechip

    bytechip Peon

    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    <?php
    $url = ‘bytechip.com’;
    $new_url = ‘http://www.alexa.com/siteinfo/’.$url;
    $contents=file_get_contents($new_url);
    
    /* This will find the Global Alexa Rank */
    $start = strpos($contents, “<div class=\”data up\”>”) +119;
    $stop= strpos($contents,”<div class=\”label\”>Alexa Traffic Rank”);
    $result = substr($contents,$start,$stop-$start);
    echo “Global Alexa Rank for “.$url.” = “.$result;
    ?>
    Code (markup):
    SOURCE: http://www.bytechip.com/2010/04/get-alexa-rank-using-php/
     
    bytechip, Apr 24, 2010 IP
  10. RajuMukherjee

    RajuMukherjee Peon

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    those script aint work error more error how frustrating
     
    RajuMukherjee, Apr 7, 2011 IP
  11. tabufx50

    tabufx50 Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    #11
    Have you tried rentacoders? I had them create a shopping cart for me a few years ago before shopping carts were easy to get and the process was very easy. Not sure if you were looking to pay and outsource it though.
     
    tabufx50, Apr 9, 2011 IP
  12. Extension103

    Extension103 Guest

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    check out this class from google code

    http://code.google.com/p/seostats/

    does everything you asked and is very simple to setup.
     
    Extension103, Apr 15, 2011 IP
  13. RajuMukherjee

    RajuMukherjee Peon

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I had tried that its not working on www.netalien.biz any idea how to make it work for me please give me a step bySTEP ADVICE I AM A NOVOICE CODER
     
    RajuMukherjee, Apr 16, 2011 IP
  14. eyecatchup

    eyecatchup Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Hi Raju,

    i am the author of SEOstats PHP class and just stumpled upon your post. There have been no reported issues with the class and after testing your provided domain with th demo, i still can not find any bugs. But maybe you can let me know, what specificly not works for you, so i can have a look at it and (if needed) fix that issue.

    Thanks,
    stephan
     
    eyecatchup, May 15, 2011 IP
  15. RajuMukherjee

    RajuMukherjee Peon

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    its some thing wrong with the templete of my blog give more and more error if you can figure it out
     
    RajuMukherjee, May 16, 2011 IP
  16. RajuMukherjee

    RajuMukherjee Peon

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    no reply why is there a reason
     
    RajuMukherjee, May 22, 2011 IP
  17. eyecatchup

    eyecatchup Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    review my question, then your reply. it seems like you don't have a clue on what you're doing and i don't have the time for 0.5st level support.. actually it was just a coincidence that i saw your post and thus requested more details. but as you did not provided such, i "moved on"..

    respectfully,
    stephan
     
    eyecatchup, May 24, 2011 IP