1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Restore phpbb forum to new domain

Discussion in 'phpBB' started by Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    Could someone please give me a detailed explanation of how to restore a phpbb forum to my new domain?
    SEMrush
    I have installed phpbb to my new domain's database. I then tried to restore but it doesn't seem to have worked.

    Any tips?
     
    Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. cyanide

    cyanide Peon

    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Okay...

    From Your Old Domain:
    - Download all your phpbb files
    - Use phpmyadmin to export(dump) your database and save it on your desktop

    To Your New Domain:
    - Create a new database, create a new user with password and assign it to the database
    - Use phpmyadmin to import the exported database
    - Upload your phpbb files to your new domain directory
    - Change the phpbb config file to point to your new database
    - Done
     
    cyanide, Mar 13, 2006 IP
    1 person likes this.
  3. GTAce

    GTAce Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    78
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #3
    cyanide is right on. If you need any specific help, Dovorian, let me know...I don't know how many of these transfers I've done, haha
     
    GTAce, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  4. Dovorian

    Dovorian Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I've got the database onto phpmyadmin and changed the config file but the forum is still on its default setting
     
    Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  5. GTAce

    GTAce Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    78
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #5
    What do you mean the forum is still "on its default setting"?
     
    GTAce, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  6. cyanide

    cyanide Peon

    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    What do you mean default setting?
    On a forum, you really need to be specific and detailed, otherwise it is really difficult to help you.
     
    cyanide, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  7. cyanide

    cyanide Peon

    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    You're too fast LOL ;)
     
    cyanide, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  8. Dovorian

    Dovorian Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Sorry guys.

    I mean that the forum is still as installed. The old database information is not present.
     
    Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  9. GTAce

    GTAce Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    78
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #9
    haha cyanide :)

    Dovorian - did you follow cyanide's instructions exactly? You dont just create a new database for the new forums...you need to create a new database and *then* import your current forum database into the new database...
     
    GTAce, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  10. Dovorian

    Dovorian Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Yes, I have done that.
     
    Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  11. GTAce

    GTAce Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    78
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #11
    How did you import the database then?

    First you need to export/back up your current forum database. Then you create a new database. Then you import the database that you just exported/backed up (the forums you are transferring) to your new database...like cyanide said, you need to be more specific...otherwise it's just a guessing game for us.
     
    GTAce, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  12. Dovorian

    Dovorian Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    I backed up the forum and have imported that file into phpmyadmin.

    I have created a database for the new domain, uploaded the phpbb files to the domain and changed the config file to direct it to the database.

    Is there something else I need to do in phpmyadmin?
     
    Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  13. cyanide

    cyanide Peon

    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Okay, that sounds right Dovorian

    Now, when you type in your domain, what are you seeing ?
     
    cyanide, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  14. Dovorian

    Dovorian Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    http://www.dovorian.co.uk/phpBB2/index.php
     
    Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  15. GTAce

    GTAce Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    78
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #15
    The database has either not imported at all, or has not imported completely - What method did you use to import the database? Did you receive a confirmation message after importing the database? How large is the database? What is the extension - .sql or .sql.gz?
     
    GTAce, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  16. Dovorian

    Dovorian Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I imported it into phpmyadmin as a zip file.

    When I open my database in phpmyadmin, the file's contents is shown. ie. phpbb_posts, phpbb_search_wordlist, etc.
     
    Dovorian, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  17. petertdavis

    petertdavis Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    158
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    235
    #17
    maybe the table names
     
    petertdavis, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  18. GTAce

    GTAce Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    78
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #18
    But do those tables even have anything in them? It looks to me like you created a completely new installation of phpBB...or something similiar, I'm not sure. What you need to do is copy your current forum files to your new server...as well as the database. Then edit your config file. Judging by the fact that there is only 1 member with 1 post (Admin) at the link that you gave, that there are no forums, etc...it seems to me like you didnt import the database properly.

    I'm not sure what to tell you without seeing the database myself, but all I can suggest is that you wipe out what you have done and go through the steps again...you missed something somewhere.
     
    GTAce, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  19. RectangleMan

    RectangleMan Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    131
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #19
    If you want give me cpanel access and I will fix it for you. I do this all day long. PM me if you need the help.
     
    RectangleMan, Mar 13, 2006 IP
  20. cyanide

    cyanide Peon

    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    How big is the database. php myadmin will choke on larger files.
    But, I agree, it looks as if it's a new install.
    Maybe take labrocca's offer for assistance. I would have, but just too busy at the moment
     
    cyanide, Mar 13, 2006 IP
    GTAce likes this.