1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Reputation Button

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by fastreplies, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. #1
    For some reason sometimes when trying to leave Rep. nothing is happened
    and when I click Rep. button again, message says:
    You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to ***** again.


    Well, that would be fine if I want to leave Green Rep. but what if I want to leave Red Rep? :confused:
    SEMrush
    fastreplies
     
    fastreplies, Apr 14, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    You still have to spread it around.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  3. fastreplies

    fastreplies Banned

    Messages:
    2,338
    Likes Received:
    107
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    190
    #3
    Thanks Shawn,

    but the problem is, because window doesn't come up, I can't leave message and select which Rep. I want to give

    :)

    fastreplies
     
    fastreplies, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    What browser are you using?

    If the system is telling you that you need to spread rep around, it just means you have recently given rep to that user and you need to give it to other people before you can give to them again.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  5. carfanatic01

    carfanatic01 Peon

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Its a good idea to put some kind of reputation button on your site. This helps enhance the owner an extra idea in knowing what to do next.!
     
    carfanatic01, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  6. fastreplies

    fastreplies Banned

    Messages:
    2,338
    Likes Received:
    107
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    190
    #6
    I'm using FF

    I gave 5 Reps. in 2 days
    2 times I had small pop up window with Rep. choice and message field to leave message
    3 times nothing happened, no window, no option selection, no message box, nothing.
    But when on these 3 occasions I tried again hoping I'll get that window this time, message:
    You must spread some Reputation etc.... would say that my Rep. already applied.

    One member told me that he gave Green instead of Red to someone because window never come up
    and he never had chance to select Red one

    fastreplies
     
    fastreplies, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    Did you want me to give you a different answer this time? lol The answer is still the same... "it just means you have recently given rep to that user and you need to give it to other people before you can give to them again."
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  8. RightMan

    RightMan Notable Member

    Messages:
    8,300
    Likes Received:
    450
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #8
    It has been happening with me as well. Whenever I try to give rep... the window would never show up and clicking on the same button again... gives me the same message as yours! I am in doubt if such reps actually go through... as I have not been able to select my option and even enter any comments! :(

    Regards,

    RightMan
     
    RightMan, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  9. fastreplies

    fastreplies Banned

    Messages:
    2,338
    Likes Received:
    107
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    190
    #9
    Shawn,

    I’m talking about Rep. selection window with message box that sometimes wouldn’t come up after little Rep. Star pushed

    I never said I want to give member 2 Reps in a row.
    I merely mentioned pushing Rep. Star twice because I couldn’t get selection window in a first place.

    fastreplies
     
    fastreplies, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Okay yeah... I see what you mean now. It does seem to be something specific to vBulletin 4, and not just here though. I see the same behavior on vbulletin.com... if you don't quality to give the person rep you have to click it twice to see the message that tells you such. Going to file a bug report with them and hopefully get it so the message shows on the first click.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2010 IP
    Brandon Sheley likes this.
  11. Azkaban

    Azkaban Peon

    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    As a temporary workaround, you can right click the star, and select "open in new tab"
     
    Azkaban, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Or just click it twice. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  13. deluxdon

    deluxdon Catch Me If You Can...!!!™ Staff

    Messages:
    25,462
    Likes Received:
    1,939
    Best Answers:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    480
    #13
    This one is good as a temporary option.

    DON.
     
    deluxdon, Apr 14, 2010 IP
  14. Azkaban

    Azkaban Peon

    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    That works too :)
    For me, it's just a middle-button click away for new tab, though
     
    Azkaban, Apr 15, 2010 IP
  15. Brandon Sheley

    Brandon Sheley Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    9,719
    Likes Received:
    609
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    420
    #15
    it works fine for me, always has
     
    Brandon Sheley, Apr 15, 2010 IP
    Pros likes this.
  16. merlinseo

    merlinseo Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    54
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #16
    Yeah in this web world if any button or click doesnt works , just press it again , this is a thumb rule :) , it generally works
     
    merlinseo, Apr 15, 2010 IP
  17. fastreplies

    fastreplies Banned

    Messages:
    2,338
    Likes Received:
    107
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    190
    #17
    Shawn, any updates?

    fastreplies
     
    fastreplies, Apr 21, 2010 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    digitalpoint, Apr 21, 2010 IP
  19. fixesign

    fixesign Member

    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #19
    Or just cookies. What if FF Cookies cleaned? Click it twice?
     
    fixesign, May 1, 2010 IP
  20. Big0ne

    Big0ne Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    81
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    #20
    Just not to start another reputation thread, I've been wondering if is it still possible to see latest reputation you have received in vBulletin 4.x?
    I remember this was possible in a previous version of DP, but I no longer find it in a current version of vBulletin.
    If so, could anyone guide me on this where to see latest reputation points on DP? :)
     
    Big0ne, May 9, 2010 IP