1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Regarding Google Adsense Code In Wordpress

Discussion in 'AdSense' started by nasif123, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. #1
    I imported my blogspot post to wordpress and noticed the google adsense code is something like this:

    <script type="text/javascript">// <![CDATA[
    google_ad_client = "pub-xxxxxx";
    /* bdtechie below text */
    google_ad_slot = "xxxxxx";
    google_ad_width = 234;
    google_ad_height = 60;
    // ]]></script>
    <script src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js" type="text/javascript">
    </script>

    In my blogspot post the code was inside the post. What's <![CDATA[ means? Is this against the TOS? Will it affect my earning?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    SEMrush
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2017
    nasif123, Apr 11, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. voxxxlll

    voxxxlll Greenhorn

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    #2
    I dont think it would, but i recommend you to get a new code.
     
    voxxxlll, Apr 11, 2010 IP
  3. andyken

    andyken Peon

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    I suggest you go to your Adsense account, on the Manage Ads section, copy again the code then use that code on your wordpress.

    I don't know about that CDATA but that code doesn't seem clean.
     
    andyken, Apr 11, 2010 IP
  4. wayan02

    wayan02 Peon

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I think google adsense disallow to change script code.....
     
    wayan02, Apr 11, 2010 IP
  5. proxywhereabouts

    proxywhereabouts Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    110
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    200
    #5
    proxywhereabouts, Apr 11, 2010 IP
  6. smashedpumpkins

    smashedpumpkins Peon

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    If you're switching over then remove the CDATA. To be sure you're setting it up correctly I would head over to adsense and grab a new code.
     
    smashedpumpkins, Apr 11, 2010 IP
  7. nasif123

    nasif123 Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #7
    From link you suggested.. CDATA dosen't seem to violate the google adsense TOS
     
    nasif123, Apr 13, 2010 IP
  8. jhonhijet

    jhonhijet Peon

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    wow...maybe you just need to use default adsense widget..do not modify any code of adsense or you will against the TOS
     
    jhonhijet, Apr 13, 2010 IP
  9. markov

    markov Peon

    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Just copy the code and use it through any wordpress adsense plugin.
     
    markov, Apr 13, 2010 IP