1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.
  2. Better Analytics for WordPress Get It Free

Buying Quick 5$ - How can i add a checkbox to sales order grid in Magento?

Discussion in 'Programming' started by Jenco, May 10, 2014.

  1. #1
    Hi, I want to be able to add a checkbox on the sales order grid in Magento. I want it to be displayed in between the "New order RSS" and "export to".
    Here is a picture showing where it should be placed

    http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=n1qpfd&s=8#.U27s1fmSyys

    I need to be able to have it there using a layout update handle.

    You just have to send me the xml for the update.
     
    Jenco, May 10, 2014 IP
  2. KangBroke

    KangBroke Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    As Seller:
    100% - 6
    As Buyer:
    100% - 7
    #2
    Your not being all that clear. What will the checkbox be controlling. You will also have to tell the code to store that checkbox value(s) into the SQL or all you will have is a functionless checkbox
     
    KangBroke, May 10, 2014 IP
  3. KangBroke

    KangBroke Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    As Seller:
    100% - 6
    As Buyer:
    100% - 7
    #3
    Also Im no Magento guy, but im a programmer, Id doubt this is any xml file, it would likely be in the PHP code. So they could maybe send you a PHP file, but again you will also have to tell the code what the checkbox does, and possibly create a new SQL field. That being said I can help you for $15.
     
    KangBroke, May 10, 2014 IP
  4. Jenco

    Jenco Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As Seller:
    100% - 0
    As Buyer:
    100% - 0
    #4
    The filter associated with the checkbox works fine. I have it done and tested. The display is my main issue. I can set the checkbox on the sales order grid using PHP. But i want to have it displayed there using layout updates.

    something like :

    <layout>
        <adminhtml_sales_order_grid>
            <reference name="sales_order.grid">
    ------------
    Code (markup):
     
    Jenco, May 10, 2014 IP
  5. KangBroke

    KangBroke Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    As Seller:
    100% - 6
    As Buyer:
    100% - 7
    #5
    I just downloaded magento for the first time, im shocked. I never d/l it because I dont like ebay. Im sure I can fix the issue for you, Just a tad shocked the way magento was coded. Just considering if $5 is worth the time.
     
    KangBroke, May 10, 2014 IP
  6. Jenco

    Jenco Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As Seller:
    100% - 0
    As Buyer:
    100% - 0
    #6
    If it's your first time - its not worth the money.
    If you would have been a magento guy, it would have been worth the money as it is only about 3-4 lines of XML.
     
    Jenco, May 10, 2014 IP
  7. KangBroke

    KangBroke Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    As Seller:
    100% - 6
    As Buyer:
    100% - 7
    #7
    Well XML is not all that complex, just its only $5. Here in Baltimore that don't go that far. Especially when you subtract the paypal fees from the $5.
     
    KangBroke, May 10, 2014 IP
  8. Jenco

    Jenco Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As Seller:
    100% - 0
    As Buyer:
    100% - 0
    #8
    No worries. Thanks for your time though.
     
    Jenco, May 10, 2014 IP
  9. Feral

    Feral Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    As Seller:
    100% - 0
    As Buyer:
    100% - 0
    #9
    I'm fairly certain that this isn't going to be possible. The gird pages in Magento are not controlled by the XML layout files like other pages are. I have done this type of modification to magento before but have always had to create a module or a local Mage block file to add the checkbox. Usually you will also need an overriden controller or an observer to handle the what ever action you want to perform when the checkbox is clicked.

    @KangBroke - Yes Magento is one of the most ridiculous pieces of software I have ever had the displeasure of working with.
     
    Feral, May 10, 2014 IP
    Jenco likes this.
  10. KangBroke

    KangBroke Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    As Seller:
    100% - 6
    As Buyer:
    100% - 7
    #10
    lol, I knew it wasn't worth no $5. Makes me wonder what people are thinking when they say $5 for programming.
     
    KangBroke, May 10, 2014 IP
  11. Feral

    Feral Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    As Seller:
    100% - 0
    As Buyer:
    100% - 0
    #11
    $5 for programming to me means, if I can't answer it off the top of my head then its not worth my time.
     
    Feral, May 10, 2014 IP
    Luka Vidović likes this.
  12. Jenco

    Jenco Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As Seller:
    100% - 0
    As Buyer:
    100% - 0
    #12
    Yeps and thats what i need. just if it can be done. If you have magento experience, it wont take more than 2-3 minutes just to answer it.
    KanBroke - Magento has a steep learning curve, thats why i said its not worth 5$- but if you were a magento guy, it would have taken a few minutes. Also i do not need any logic, i just need to know if it can be displayed as i want.

    Right now i am using an observer <core_block_abstract_to_html_before> , then i check if its the admin sales grid and using setTemplate, i set a custom template.
    But i was wondering, if i had to sell or give some one else my module, i would not want to do that. Thats why i was trying to figure, if its possible to do it with a layout update.
     
    Jenco, May 11, 2014 IP
  13. Feral

    Feral Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    As Seller:
    100% - 0
    As Buyer:
    100% - 0
    #13
    Jenco - As I stated above. The grid pages in magento do not rely on the layout xml files for their design other than to load the template so this would make it impossible to accomplish what you are asking for.
     
    Feral, May 11, 2014 IP