1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Put Vbulletin Blog/cms On It's Own Sub-domain

Discussion in 'vBulletin' started by digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. jobBole

    jobBole Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21
    Hi,

    How to change the URL of Blogs navigation menu? Did you change it manually in template?

    I have another question:

    Suppose the basic domain is forum.domain.com. The user login info which is shown at the top left of page seems to be disappeared if the clicks on Blogs.domain.com. Have you changed anything else to keep the login info both be shown at blogs.DigitalPoint.com and forums.DigtalPoint.com?
    SEMrush
    Thanks
     
    jobBole, Aug 27, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #22
    digitalpoint, Aug 29, 2010 IP
  3. jobBole

    jobBole Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    Thanks for reply, Shawn.

    I tried to follow this article to put the Blog on its own sub-domain. Everything works fine except following two issues:

    First of all, let's suppose the basic website URL is Forum.domain.com
    1) The user login info will be disappeared if URL is changed to Blog.domain.com. That means if I logged in Forum.domain.com, and then click on Blog, the sign in information , "Welcome...", is changed to [User Name] [Password] Login Help Register...

    2) This issue is regarding Blog navigation menu which you asked me to explain more.

    After enable the Plugin created follow the instruction in this article, all Blog related requests will be forwarded to Blog section. However, the URL is still something like Forum.domain.com/blog.php, Forum.doamin.com/entry.php/xxx while mouse points on Blog or previous blog articles. In fact, it should be Blog.domain.com or Blog.domain.com/entry.php/xxx. So I'd like to know how you set the Blogs as Blogs.digitalpoint.com, and all url of blog articles are started by blogs.digitalpoint.com/entry.php/xxx.

    In this case, digitalpoint is runing very well without above two issues. Could you introduce how to solve them? Thanks
     
    jobBole, Aug 29, 2010 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #24
    Did you install the plug-in and change it to be your blog URL?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 29, 2010 IP
  5. jobBole

    jobBole Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #25
    Yes, I did install the plug-in and change URL accordingly, I also set the Execute Order to 1 (default is 5). But the URLs related to Blog are still start with forum.domain.com.

    Do you have any suggestions about the 1st question?

    Thanks
     
    jobBole, Aug 29, 2010 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #26
    What's the URL of your blog?

    For staying logged regardless of sub-domain, I already linked you the post about it (see previous comment).
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 29, 2010 IP
  7. jobBole

    jobBole Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #27
    Yes, I found the solution of cross sub-domain in previous post. It works very well.

    The another issue in our side was solved as well. I made a big mistake which I installed the plug-in under wrong position, group-complete, rather than global-complete.

    All works very well now. Thanks again for your patient & great help!
     
    jobBole, Aug 29, 2010 IP
  8. jobBole

    jobBole Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #28
    After using the sub-domain for a while, I found the following issues.
    1) Full WYSIWYG Editing doesn't work.
    2) Edit blog comments doesn't work.
    3) Edit blog and save it, it return blank page without saving anything.
     
    jobBole, Aug 30, 2010 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #29
    Anything that makes AJAX calls would need to be changed similar to the CMS changes. So anything in the JavaScript files that calls asyncRequest...
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 31, 2010 IP
  10. SabTech

    SabTech Member

    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    #30
    Awesome Stuff Shawn,
    Was worth getting the premium membership ;)
     
    SabTech, Nov 12, 2010 IP
  11. Fenriz

    Fenriz Greenhorn

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #31
    Hi Shawn! I have several vb3 forums I want to move to vb4. They are all have the next structure:
    www. site.com - cms (vbdrupal I want to replace with vb4 cms)
    forum. site.com - forum
    forum. site.com/blog - blog
    Is there any chance to upgrade to vb4 with keeping that structure..?

    The second question. I need to run a new vb4 forum with the next folders locations:
    www. site.com - cms
    www. site.com/forum - forum
    www. site.com/blog - blog
    How I can do that? Could you help me plz.?
     
    Fenriz, Nov 29, 2010 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #32
    I don't see why not... this article should apply to folders too, anad you wouldn't need to muck with the JavaScript since you are on the same sub-domain. Really just would need the files that pass through requests for files.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 30, 2010 IP
  13. Fenriz

    Fenriz Greenhorn

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #33
    Shawn, could you please give us a list of files that should pass through requests for files in /forum? What files have you included in your sub-domain forum.digitalpoint.com?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2010
    Fenriz, Dec 5, 2010 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #34
    I'm not passing anything through for forums since I use that as the primary domain.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 5, 2010 IP
  15. Fenriz

    Fenriz Greenhorn

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #35
    Ok:) and what files in this case for CMS?
     
    Fenriz, Dec 5, 2010 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #36
    For this site, we pass through ajax.php, content.php, editor.php, list.php, newreply.php, threadtag.php and widget.php.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 5, 2010 IP
  17. Fenriz

    Fenriz Greenhorn

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #37
    To make vb4 cms in root and a forum in /forum I put all the files you mentioned as passed through in root / and all vb4 files in /forum (like you have in a case of forum, right?). An example of passed through file content.php in the root is:
    <?php
    chdir('/forum/');
    require_once ('content.php');
    ?>

    Also changed Settings - Options - "Site Name / URL / Contact Details" - Forum URL - http: //site .com/forum (without spaces). But gets nothing at site.com, just "The requested URL / was not found on this server.". What I'm doing wrong?
     
    Fenriz, Dec 6, 2010 IP
  18. voter

    voter Peon

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #38
    Where the .htaccess with apache Code of rewrite rules must be located in newly created blog subfolder?
     
    voter, May 29, 2011 IP
  19. voter

    voter Peon

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #39
    Do this work with 4.1.3 and with Mod Rewrite Friendly URLs ?

    I am getting
    [error] Request exceeded the limit of 10 internal redirects due to probable configuration error. Use 'LimitInternalRecursion' to increase the limit if necessary. Use 'LogLevel debug' to get a backtrace. and blog subdomain redirects to content.
    Code (markup):
    when trying to use the Mod Rewrite Friendly URLs of VB and this at same time.
    Seems the Rewrite rules are conflicting.
    
    RewriteEngine on
    
    # If you are having problems or are using VirtualDocumentRoot, uncomment this line and set it to your vBulletin directory.
    # RewriteBase /forum/
    
    # If you are having problems with the rewrite from content/ to content.php, uncomment this line to turn MultiViews off.
    # Options -MultiViews
    
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} -s [OR]
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} -l [OR]
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} -d
    #
    #RewriteRule ^.*$ - [NC,L]
    #
    ## Forum
    #RewriteRule ^threads/.* showthread.php [QSA]
    #RewriteRule ^forums/.* forumdisplay.php [QSA]
    #RewriteRule ^members/.* member.php [QSA]
    #RewriteRule ^blogs/.* blog.php [QSA]
    #RewriteRule ^entries/.* entry.php [QSA]
    #
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} -s [OR]
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} -l [OR]
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} -d
    #
    #RewriteRule ^.*$ - [NC,L]
    #
    ## MVC
    #RewriteRule ^(?:(.*?)(?:/|$))(.*|$)$ $1.php?r=$2 [QSA]
    
    # digitalpoint subdomain diary
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}        ^diary.*
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI}      !^\/blogs\/.*
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$              /blogs/$1 [L]
    
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}        !^diary.*
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI}      ^\/blog [OR]
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI}      ^\/entry\.php
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$              http://diray.yourdomain.org$1 [R=301,L]
    
    Code (markup):
     
    voter, May 29, 2011 IP
  20. voter

    voter Peon

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #40
    How to put forum on his own subdomain like it is here in forums.digitalpioints.com?
     
    voter, May 29, 2011 IP