1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Problem Getting validated

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004.

  1. #1
    Hi Shawn,

    I'm having a problem getting vadlidated...

    Any reason why?

    http://www.seo-dev.co.uk

    Cheers...

    Also, the ad isn't being displayed on all pages of the site..
    SEMrush
    Only the index...

    Do I neet to upload the ad_network.php file to the root of every folder on the site or just to the site root...

    Cheers
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Just the site root is fine... But you do need to add the include code to each page. As far as not being validated, it would be because the ads aren't on each page.

    Are you getting any errors or anything for the pages it's not showing on?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  3. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    No nothing...

    The ad code is on every page (I added it to the blogger template then republished the whole site)...

    I'll try republishing again and see if that works...
    __________
    Nope... Didn't work.

    Any other ideas?
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    You are seeing the actual PHP code on each page, or you added it to each?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  5. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I added the code to each page (Through the blogger template form), and now there is nothing there...

    I know that the pages have updated, because I placed the code in <p> tags which are now empty...
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    PHP code isn't showing in the source of the page, right?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  7. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    No, It's not there - where it was is now just blank...

    I just emailed my hosting guy and made sure that php would parse the files in subdirectories as well, and he said that it definetly should...

    See, I'm running this on IIS and as such don't have access to an .htaccess file, so I had to call him and ask him to get php to parse .html files for me too...
    ____

    I just got another email from him telling me that the code is definetly being parsed by php...
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Well... try a test... in the PHP code, add something simple like:
    echo '0';
    PHP:
    and see if it echos it on the page. Then you can at least tell if the PHP parser is working on the server or not.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  9. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Yep... That worked...

    It's in the footer - "TEST"...
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Okay, so let's try this... in your ad_network.php file change this:

    if (substr ($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_NAME'], -6) == '.shtml') {
    	ini_set ('zlib.output_compression', 0);
    	echo end ($ad_network);
    }
    PHP:
    to just this:

    echo end ($ad_network);
    PHP:
    and then take the echo function out of your template (so you just have the include).
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  11. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    No, that didn't do it, and now the ads are being duplicated on the index page, so instead of having 5 ads, I have 10...

    <edit> they aren't being duplicated any more</edit>
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    I dunno man... PHP on Windows sucks. :) Try using the full path to the ad_network.php file (full path on the server) rather than just the file name.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  13. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I'll give it a go...

    Cheers for the help Shawn...
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP
  14. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Yeah that did it...

    Thanks Shawn
     
    SEbasic, Oct 20, 2004 IP