1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

PR Tool Problem?

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by SEO_AM, Jun 7, 2004.

  1. #1
    Shawn,
    SEMrush
    I just added two url's to track for BL's. They both show PR0 when they are actually PR4's. I have just started an effort to raise their PR's, but am starting at zero rather than the PR4's shown on the Google toolbar. Is there a problem with the DP tool?

    URLs: http://www.ventureline.com/finanal.asp and http://www.ventureline.com/finanal_stananalysis.asp
     
    SEO_AM, Jun 7, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. vinyl

    vinyl Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    #2
    No, they are not PR4, they are PR0.

    (checked with Google Toolbar and my own PageRank Checker)
     
    vinyl, Jun 8, 2004 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #3
    I also see them as PR0... where are you seeing they are PR4?
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 8, 2004 IP
  4. SEO_AM

    SEO_AM Active Member

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #4
    Both are, and have been, displaying a PR4 and a PR5 for the last several months under the PR toolbar. All the pages in http://www.ventureline.com are either PR5's or PR4's under the Google toolbar except for the links and site map due to a renaming and redirect. Any ideas?

    Edit: using the Prog PR tool, http://www.webmasterbrain.com/prog/, it also shows what I see under the toolbar, i.e., one PR4 (http://www.ventureline.com/FInAnal_StanAnalysis.asp) and one PR5 (http://www.ventureline.com/FinAnal.asp). I think it might be your tool or is Google screwed up? Prog gets their PR directly from Google.
     
    SEO_AM, Jun 8, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    digitalpoint, Jun 8, 2004 IP
  6. SEO_AM

    SEO_AM Active Member

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #6
    Shawn,

    As I tell my kids: "I may be dumb, but I am not smart." :) Yes I am aware of the case sensitivity.

    I even deleted both url's several times and re-entered with the same result. They both show on your tool as a PR0. You may have a bug there somewhere.

    edit: Here is a thought. I may have initially entered in all lower case forgeting that my guys had used some uppercase. When deleted, to re-enter correctly, is that field being nulled at your end?
     
    SEO_AM, Jun 8, 2004 IP
  7. massjo

    massjo Active Member

    Messages:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    #7
    seochat is also fine to pr checker
     
    massjo, Oct 4, 2010 IP
  8. candysmith

    candysmith trying not to be evil

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #8
    There is definitely a problem, a LOT of the URL's i'm tracking are showing as PR0 and they are NOT PR0, not in the toolbar, not anywhere.
     
    candysmith, Oct 6, 2010 IP
  9. candysmith

    candysmith trying not to be evil

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #9
    I can give you plenty xamples in my account - they are not my sites only but other sites showing as PR0, and they are not. Look in my account.
     
    candysmith, Oct 6, 2010 IP
  10. International NY

    International NY Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    The google toolbar has given me different results for my websites. I don't think is reliable. Just use a 3rd party site to check PR.
     
    International NY, Oct 8, 2010 IP
  11. Linkadoodle

    Linkadoodle Guest

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I have always had issues with google toolbar, constantly inaccurate when I compare it to a third party PR checker.
     
    Linkadoodle, Oct 14, 2010 IP
  12. sincos

    sincos Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    #12
    note: google on toolbar give you PR for per page.
    sometimes
    different with
    or when google toolbar crashing return incocrect, too.
     
    sincos, Oct 16, 2010 IP
  13. InteriorBX75

    InteriorBX75 Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Check with your tool my site: PR3;
    Check Google Toolbar: PR2
    URL1: www. diendan.xaydungkientruc.vn/
    URL2: www. xaydungkientruc.vn/
     
    InteriorBX75, Oct 18, 2010 IP
  14. adrika

    adrika Peon

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    There are many PR tools. Like page rank checker search status.

    I am using search status, It is firefox ad ons. I think it is best.
     
    adrika, Oct 31, 2010 IP
  15. mktg

    mktg Peon

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    You might try using other metrics such as opensiteexplorer's page authority and domain authority. Toolbar pagerank is not a very good indicator of site authority...
     
    mktg, Nov 8, 2010 IP
  16. sodep

    sodep Peon

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    try again later
     
    sodep, Dec 2, 2010 IP
  17. jer2sm

    jer2sm Peon

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    try AGAIN... may be in the future can used it...

    good luck
     
    jer2sm, Dec 5, 2010 IP
  18. stuartpanter

    stuartpanter Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    I will be testing rank checker on mine, because I have also had mixed results
     
    stuartpanter, Dec 15, 2010 IP
  19. AcevedoAaron

    AcevedoAaron Peon

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    Hi i think you should use Mozila fire fox because they have strong list of powerful ad ons.and i am still using a ad ons that related with yours.so i think you should try them
     
    AcevedoAaron, Dec 17, 2010 IP
  20. Lincherry

    Lincherry Peon

    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Thats why I'm also use Mozilla,
     
    Lincherry, May 8, 2011 IP