1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Suggestion Posted the same thread two times by mistake. What to do?

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by reban, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    Can you please tell what should I do in case I have posted the same thread two times in "Buy, Sell or Trade" section?

    I pressed the button two times by mistake and it got posted. Though I got a "report" button on the thread and I have reported the matter through it. However is there any way through which I should not receive any warning?

    Regards
    Reban
    reban, Mar 19, 2013 IP
  2. karthimx

    karthimx Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,912
    Likes Received:
    122
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #2
    I think the system will not allow to post 2 threads instant as it needs 20 seconds gap between 2 threads.
    karthimx, Mar 19, 2013 IP
  3. indyonline

    indyonline Prominent Member

    Messages:
    4,629
    Likes Received:
    249
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    335
    #3
    Just delete one of them. or since you reported it, one of the mods will.
    It still happens, I see a couple every day.
    indyonline, Mar 19, 2013 IP
  4. karthimx

    karthimx Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,912
    Likes Received:
    122
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #4
    If you see the time , Im sure it will not be same or at-least 20 seconds difference.
    karthimx, Mar 19, 2013 IP
    indyonline likes this.
  5. indyonline

    indyonline Prominent Member

    Messages:
    4,629
    Likes Received:
    249
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    335
    #5
    IDK, I guess 20 seconds ain't much time but I know I've hit the button twice a couple times and got duplicates.
    indyonline, Mar 19, 2013 IP
  6. karthimx

    karthimx Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,912
    Likes Received:
    122
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #6
    May be because of network problem it say loading to you but it actually posted, and if you try to re submit after 20 sec it posted twice.
    karthimx, Mar 19, 2013 IP
    indyonline likes this.
  7. reban

    reban Active Member

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Articles:
    2
    #7
    @karthimx...You are correct..It was due to the network issue...
    reban, Mar 19, 2013 IP
  8. karthimx

    karthimx Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,912
    Likes Received:
    122
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #8
    I understand as we are from India and it happens :D
    karthimx, Mar 20, 2013 IP
  9. 4to1

    4to1 Member

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #9
    Yes, you are exactly right. It also happened with me some times before. And DP never allow to post more then one threads simultaneously.


    I would like to see the two threads that you have posted simultaneously by mistake. It will be very surprising to me but I am sure that it can never happen in DP. You can PM me.
    4to1, Mar 20, 2013 IP