1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

phpbb3 forum help

Discussion in 'phpBB' started by ferrari353, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. #1
    I installed a mod on my phpbb3 forum: This is the mod. The mod is for 3.0.5 but somebody said it would still work on 3.0.6. I used automod, and I had to do 2 manually. So now, on the registration page, it says this:
    { LOGINNAME }:
    { LOGINNAME_EXPLAIN }The forum is the one in my sig. Does anyone know how to fix this?
    SEMrush
     
    ferrari353, Feb 2, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Stingerftw

    Stingerftw Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    31
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #2
    You need to upload the language files included with the mod, or if there were none make sure that all the language edits have been completed.

    Good luck.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
    Stingerftw, Feb 2, 2010 IP
  3. proudbabys

    proudbabys Peon

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Ferrari353 have you solved this yet? could you update us on this so we can help.
     
    proudbabys, Feb 4, 2010 IP
  4. ferrari353

    ferrari353 Peon

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Nope. Still not solved...And I can't uninstall it with automod....The guy who created the mod suggested I uninstall it, and start from scratch....But then I would have to uninstall each thing manually...
     
    ferrari353, Feb 4, 2010 IP
  5. Skinny Vinny

    Skinny Vinny Peon

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    At a glance...
    I don't think the {keys} should be padded like that.

    { LOGINNAME }
    { LOGINNAME_EXPLAIN }


    Kill the whitespace.
    Go into your template and edit them to:

    {LOGINNAME}
    {LOGINNAME_EXPLAIN}

    Make sure you purge your cache from the acp.
     
    Skinny Vinny, Feb 4, 2010 IP
  6. ferrari353

    ferrari353 Peon

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I don't even know where they are....I've looked for them....any suggestion of what file they're in?
     
    ferrari353, Feb 4, 2010 IP
  7. Skinny Vinny

    Skinny Vinny Peon

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Should be ucp_register.html

    Found in [phpBB3root]/styles/prosilver/template/


    reset cache by logging into admin control panel, 'purge cache' option should be available on initial screen/index.
     
    Skinny Vinny, Feb 4, 2010 IP
  8. ferrari353

    ferrari353 Peon

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    I have purged cache before...it doesn't help...this is the only part of UCP_register.html that references loginname:
    http://pastebin.com/md8255cd
     
    ferrari353, Feb 4, 2010 IP
  9. Skinny Vinny

    Skinny Vinny Peon

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    What's the name of or link to the mod itself?
     
    Skinny Vinny, Feb 5, 2010 IP
  10. ferrari353

    ferrari353 Peon

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    seriously? read the previous posts....I already posted the link....
     
    ferrari353, Feb 5, 2010 IP
  11. ferrari353

    ferrari353 Peon

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Problem solved! I think the problem was that I didn't run the install after using automod....because I was looking through the files, and I noticed, none of them are modded....so I modded the whole thing manually....I guess my restoration was created before I used automod....I thought it was after....but its fixed now and working...Thanks for everyone's help!
     
    ferrari353, Feb 5, 2010 IP