1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

php site

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by Foxy, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. #1
    This is the first time I have tried to use it on a php site in the footer and it does not want to know [works well on blogger and phpBB] getting

    Warning: main(http://www.ski-france-ok.com/ad_network.php): failed to open stream: Unknown error: 0 in /home/ski-fran/public_html/ski-france_bottom.html on line 56

    Warning: main(): Failed opening 'http://www.ski-france-ok.com/ad_network.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php:../:../../:../../../:../../../../') in /home/ski-fran/public_html/ski-france_bottom.html on line 56
    SEMrush
    Any clues?
     
    Foxy, Oct 21, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. mushroom

    mushroom Peon

    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    This can be one of easyest things to fix, in simple terms php did not find the file in the path that you put in the include statment.
    The path should be relative to the calling script.
     
    mushroom, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  3. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Correct - which is why I am puzzled because I used the normal include in the root directory and got more problems than just this.

    So I then put in the url shown which picked up the home/etc but still won't show. :confused:
     
    Foxy, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  4. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I had the same problem on my blog...

    Put the absolute address (on the server)

    like

    D:/sites/yoursite.com/phpfile

    Or whatever. That fixed the problem for me...
     
    SEbasic, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    Yep... depending on your server, you might need the absolute path the ad_network.php file and/or the absolute path to the ad_network_ads.txt file.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  6. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Just seen that - thanks guys - went to the foxy site and set a new one up [which is in Canada/Florida] and it is fine but the US ipowerweb Ski France won't do it.

    The absolute path should be written where?

    Here in DP or on the pages? or all where required?

    or in heaven :D Bless it all!
     
    Foxy, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    The absolute path would be used in the include() function that goes on your pages as well as in the ad_network.php file (for the ad_network_ads.txt file).
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  8. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    No...won't work ..... strange

    When I did the biz with the ad_network.php it gave me a not writeable error which was good except that the permissions were good.

    So I did the extra absolutes on the "footer" and got a truncated footer

    bizarre!!! here it is Ski France
     
    Foxy, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Double check the absolute path to your ad_network_ads.txt file is right within the ad_network.php file.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 21, 2004 IP
  10. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Done that as http:..

    and done that in that I changed it to /home/..., and still no difference

    It still is truncating the links ????
     
    Foxy, Oct 22, 2004 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    Well it definitely shouldn't have http:// in it... I would double check the server path is correct.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 22, 2004 IP
  12. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    I have tried it every which way as baseurl and basepath, but at the moment it is the basepath, and I have tried it with and without the leading / and the result is the same ....

    Now here is a funny thing

    Here is where it is causing problems http://www.ski-france-ok.com/

    I took the same page code and placed it on the footer for the OpenRealty bit of the site

    http://www.ski-france-ok.com/ski-france-rentals/

    and its working perfectly on those pages!!!!

    Found the solution:

    Go out to two meetings

    have lunch

    kick the cat

    look at the bloody page again

    and f... me its now working!!! :D

    <another edit!>

    However it isn't auto validating!!
     
    Foxy, Oct 22, 2004 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    digitalpoint, Oct 22, 2004 IP
  14. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Eventually it sorted itself out!!! Before that it would out of a string of footer links chop off after the first leaving just the one. But as i said I had to go out and after a few hours when I came back it was working!!! Bizarre!

    However it is the index page that is the url for the validation [which is this bizarre page] and it won't validate! [I haven't put the ad in the footer of the b2 that you tested on] I have placed in the open realty section [and it worked without any problems straight away] which is

    http://www.ski-france-ok.com/ski-france-rentals/

    Perhaps I should use that for validation?

    .....later

    I have changed the url for validation and it validated straight away - unfortunately it drops my weighting

    so it appears there is something in the index page that is causing problems even though it now shows the ads!
     
    Foxy, Oct 23, 2004 IP