1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

PHP in HTML, works fine as PHP but not as HTML

Discussion in 'PHP' started by swmidirectory, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. #1
    I need some assistance using a PHP include in HTML, works fine as PHP but doesn't as HTML.

    What I'm trying to insert is this:
    SEMrush
    <?php include "image.php"; ?>

    On my PHP test version, it works just fine, but on my HTML test version it doesn't ... the only difference is the file extension ".php" vs ".html" -- the coding is identical.

    http://www.swmidirectory.org/index2.html

    http://www.swmidirectory.org/index2.php

    All this is intended to do is display a random image underneath "Welcome to the Award Winning Southwest Michigan Business & Tourism Directory".

    My goal is to avoid using Javascripts to accomplish the loading of random images.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    swmidirectory, Jul 28, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. LGRComp

    LGRComp Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    27
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #2
    Is the web server set up to process .html as a php file? If not then of course it will not work. If it is apache you can create a .htaccess file to tell apache to process the .html file as a php file.

    From: http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?p=186832#post186832
     
    LGRComp, Jul 28, 2005 IP
  3. anjanesh

    anjanesh Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #3
    LGRComp - wouldnt we able to change this in the Control Panel like CPanel, Plesk, DA etc ?

    Thanks
     
    anjanesh, Jul 28, 2005 IP
  4. LGRComp

    LGRComp Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    27
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #4
    I know you can add that in cPanel. I do not know Plesk and DA as well, but I imagine you can do it in them as well.
     
    LGRComp, Jul 28, 2005 IP
  5. swmidirectory

    swmidirectory Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    This was a simple correction ... thanks to LGRComp!

    Now I just need to fine tune some of the code.
     
    swmidirectory, Jul 31, 2005 IP
  6. LGRComp

    LGRComp Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    27
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #6
    Thanks for the compliment. Nice to know it helped.
     
    LGRComp, Jul 31, 2005 IP
  7. yabsoft

    yabsoft Active Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #7
    it is easy to add handler in Cpanel!
     
    yabsoft, Aug 2, 2005 IP