1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

PHP help, I need to improve my wordpress size limit, still showing 2MB?Help!

Discussion in 'PHP' started by mike_sun, May 20, 2010.

  1. #1
    Hi,
    Iive changed my shared server and now migrate to another SHARED server. I'm trying to upload Wordpress backup file using wordpress->Tools->Imports. But its upload limit is only 2MB and the file size i need to done with is almost 34MB. I tried Googling and found many helpful codes to change php.ini codes, but i have no access since i am using shared hosting. Other codes says to change .htaccess file with php code to change size limit.
    I made the necessary changes to .htaccess file but it gave me below error.
    SEMrush
    The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini.

    I tried an expliting software too, people commented that they are done using this software. But I still receive the same above error code.
    I wonder if someone can give me a code that can help me uploading a big file size to my Wordpress. Please give me a complete .htaccess file if you think this can work.
    Will be adding a reputation, for sure!
    Thanks in advance!!
     
    mike_sun, May 20, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. kaleshwar

    kaleshwar Peon

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    the error that you have

    The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini.

    certainly means that no one other than your webhost can help you....
     
    kaleshwar, May 21, 2010 IP
  3. bartolay13

    bartolay13 Active Member

    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    #3
    the error is not on your .htaccess file. it is under php.ini file...
    are hosting this locally.??

    to set your upload_max_filesize go to your php.ini file then restart apache...
     
    bartolay13, May 21, 2010 IP
    mike_sun likes this.
  4. kaleshwar

    kaleshwar Peon

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    He says he has shared hosting and doesn't have access to php.ini, so that leaves him 2 options

    1) contact host for support
    2)find new host....
     
    kaleshwar, May 21, 2010 IP
    mike_sun likes this.
  5. bhuthecoder

    bhuthecoder Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #5
    try database plugin to backup the wordpress
     http://www.blogtrafficexchange.com/wordpress-backup
    Code (markup):
    u can use the same plugin to restore the backup
     
    bhuthecoder, May 21, 2010 IP
    mike_sun likes this.
  6. mike_sun

    mike_sun Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    38
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #6
    Hi.
    Kaleswar!
    Yes, I got it, i should need to change my php.ini files but unfortunately I'm not able to access it because of shared hosting. rep added.

    Bartolay13!
    Thanks but i must have dedicated or VPS to perform such action. rep added.

    Bhuthecoder!
    Thanks for your plugin, i would try it first, for sure. rep added.
    Otherwise as you people said, i would look to another shared hosting that i've. I'll update what has happened as a solution.
    Thank you all people for sharing your thoughts.
     
    mike_sun, May 21, 2010 IP
  7. muzaffar

    muzaffar Peon

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I think, if you place your php.ini file in root directory of your account, after setting upload_max_filesize to desire size. If you donot find php.ini file in your account, you may download it from some other website, and paste that php.ini file into your account. I hope, it will work than. If you donot find php.ini file, you may ask from me. I can provide you php.ini, you just need to edit it, save it and than upload it to your root directory. I hope, it will work.
     
    muzaffar, May 21, 2010 IP
    mike_sun likes this.
  8. mike_sun

    mike_sun Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    38
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #8
    Hi,
    muzaffar!
    Please send me php.ini file, i will try with the same server, at least there some code confusion need to be done.
    Please send me that code file to:
    Thanks!
    I've added a rep for you too!
     
    mike_sun, May 21, 2010 IP
  9. roopajyothi

    roopajyothi Active Member

    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #9

    Some Hosts have their upload_max_filesize set by default
    So even if you change in your own php.ini
    it won't take any affect

    Confirm this before doing corrections with your Hosting Company Support!
     
    roopajyothi, May 22, 2010 IP
    mike_sun likes this.
  10. swiftnomad

    swiftnomad Active Member

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    #10
    have you tried using the PHP Function to override it? http://php.net/manual/en/function.isset.php and remember, the time it takes to upload.. or you can do something like this

    php_value upload_max_filesize **M
    php_value post_max_size **M
    php_value max_execution_time ***
    php_value max_input_time ***

    You can set those to whatever you feel is needed. ISSET those too. if you need a new host.. pm me
     
    swiftnomad, May 24, 2010 IP
    mike_sun likes this.
  11. mike_sun

    mike_sun Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    38
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #11
    Hi,
    RoopaJyothi,
    I think you said that right, I'm gonna contact them at least i would know how is it possible to maximize size limit.
    Thank you Swiftmad, I already tried this but it didnt work! Rep added to both of you.
     
    mike_sun, May 25, 2010 IP
  12. cupi

    cupi Greenhorn

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #12
    Find your php.ini file, then find the 2MB location and change that to w/e amount you want. Restart your server and you're set.
     
    cupi, May 27, 2010 IP
  13. roopajyothi

    roopajyothi Active Member

    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #13
    Good and Great to know that!
    I hope the support will help you!
     
    roopajyothi, Jun 2, 2010 IP