1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

PHP code to display Address

Discussion in 'PHP' started by Omzy, Nov 15, 2008.

  1. #1
    Currently I have a string variable as follows:

    
    $address=$address1.", ".$address2.", ".$district.", ".$town.", ".$county.", ".$postcode;
    
    Code (markup):
    And I have a JavaScript Tooltip that displays $address onClick:

    
    echo ' <a href="#" onclick="Tip(\''.$address.'\'); return false" ';
    
    Code (markup):
    This works fine, but there is one problem - sometimes a client's address does not have a district, and as a result an extra comma gets displayed.

    Now I did create a function with some IF statements in to check what data is there and what isn't but I had trouble making a call to this function within the onClick JavaScript function. What is the best way of going about this?
     
    Omzy, Nov 15, 2008 IP
  2. Omzy

    Omzy Peon

    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    I just realised I cant use a function as it cant get declared more than once...
    Is there any way I can include IF statements in my $address variable?
     
    Omzy, Nov 15, 2008 IP
  3. arnek

    arnek Active Member

    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    53
    #3
    It seems that you are quite up to scratch with PHP.

    I would suggest, doing a str_replace() on whereever the string ", ," is and replacing it with ",".
    This is the most simple solution I can suggest.
     
    arnek, Nov 15, 2008 IP
  4. Omzy

    Omzy Peon

    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Cheers arnek, that has worked great.
     
    Omzy, Nov 15, 2008 IP
  5. cipals15

    cipals15 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #5
    $_POST['input_name'] <-- Use this in your if statements at the php source code.
     
    cipals15, Nov 15, 2008 IP
  6. Omzy

    Omzy Peon

    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    ^ How does that work?
     
    Omzy, Nov 15, 2008 IP
  7. atlantaazfinest

    atlantaazfinest Peon

    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Here u go

    
    $district = (empty($district)) ? '' : $district.", ";
    $address=$address1.", ".$address2.",".$district.$town.", ".$county.", ".$postcode;
    
    Code (markup):
     
    atlantaazfinest, Nov 15, 2008 IP