1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Open Source eBay Affiliate Store - FREE SCRIPT

Discussion in 'Commission Junction' started by majohnst, May 11, 2008.

  1. nittany

    nittany Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #61
    Wow this looks like a great script.
    SEMrush
     
    nittany, May 19, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. ChuckMcB

    ChuckMcB Peon

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #62
    Yup, that didn't, sorry.
    Try playing with the last line:

    A IMG {border: 0}
    Code (markup):
    but that will effect all images (perhaps make a new image class just for the items) and throw the description out of line (so you will have to tinker with .mcjiffy_image and mcjiffy_item)

    Yar:
     http://www.ebaypartnernetwork.com/
    Code (markup):
    Was thinking about the site map thing. What would we want in it? Just the catagories? Or every item that was pulled from eBay when the bot visited? The latter would be useless unless the bot visited every day or so otherwise the listings would be out of date...and also possibly ignored because it detects them as a 403 redirect.

    C.
     
    ChuckMcB, May 19, 2008 IP
  3. ChuckMcB

    ChuckMcB Peon

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #63
    ps. Can anyone confirm that clicks or impressions are listed on your eBay Dashboard? I've been putting lots of clicks through since yesterday for a campaign just set up for it and no impressions or clicks are listed.
     
    ChuckMcB, May 19, 2008 IP
  4. arthur

    arthur Peon

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #64
    yes, clicks listed.
     
    arthur, May 19, 2008 IP
  5. KeithB

    KeithB Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #65
    I've noticed my impressions and clicks aren't being recorded as well.
    Using the v1.0.
     
    KeithB, May 19, 2008 IP
  6. majohnst

    majohnst Peon

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #66
    I just posted an updated version with corrections to the template so installations in a subdirectory will work correctly. (Thanks ChuckMcB)

    If you want to change the size of the images, you will need to make a few changes.

    First add this line to your css file to change the size of the product images:
    
    .mcjiffy_image IMG {width: 200px; height: 200px}
    
    Code (markup):
    Then you will also need to modify .mcjiffy_image and .mcjiffy_item to fit your new product image size.
     
    majohnst, May 19, 2008 IP
  7. sikk08

    sikk08 Active Member

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #67
    Correct me because I may be wrong.

    Where it says *I ENTER APPID HERE* is where I enter my AppID

    And where it says *Username here* is where I enter my login username.

    If I am wrong, I have 3 IDs, DevID, AppID, and CertID. Where do I enter the correct ones.

    I also got an example running here http://widster.com/store/. It seems to be running fine but I dont know if I put in the correct IDs. Please let me know.
     
    sikk08, May 19, 2008 IP
  8. rluna559

    rluna559 Active Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #68
    Same problem here.
     
    rluna559, May 20, 2008 IP
  9. triplex

    triplex Peon

    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #69
    im on 1.1 and system is not recording clicks
     
    triplex, May 20, 2008 IP
  10. ChuckMcB

    ChuckMcB Peon

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #70
    @arthur: can you double double check :) that clicks are being registered? Are you using a dedicated Campaign ID just for this page or does it share the Campaign with another site/project?


    Yup, your AppID.

    Can't see why it wouldn't be the Campaign Id you want to use for this site (either use your default one or create a new one just for this) as that is what is used when you create an ebay link directly on their site and you can use this page to check to make sure both URLs contain similar information:

    Redirect Checker
    http://www.internetofficer.com/seo-tool/redirect-check/
    Code (markup):
    But as (some) folks (including myself) have reported impressions and clicks are not being logged in the eBay dashboard, so perhaps majohnst could clarify?

    C.
     
    ChuckMcB, May 20, 2008 IP
  11. majohnst

    majohnst Peon

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #71
    The campaign id is the numerical id number for the campaign created on the ebay partner page, not your login username. If you are having problems with tracking, it would be due to the campaign id. The AppId comes from your developer account and is only used to pull in the related keywords.

    If you want to check the exact url that the click-thru uses, change this code:
    
    function goLink($str, $keyword) {
    
    	global $AppId;
    
    	$url = 'http://rover.ebay.com/rover/1/711-53200-19255-0/1?campaignid='. AFFILID. '&customid=' . urlencode($keyword) . '&toolid=10005&mpre=http%3A%2F%2Fcgi.ebay.com%2F'.urlencode($str);
    
    	header('Location: ' . $url);
    
    	exit();
    
    
    
    }
    
    Code (markup):
    to

    
    function goLink($str, $keyword) {
    
    	global $AppId;
    
    	$url = 'http://rover.ebay.com/rover/1/711-53200-19255-0/1?campaignid='. AFFILID. '&customid=' . urlencode($keyword) . '&toolid=10005&mpre=http%3A%2F%2Fcgi.ebay.com%2F'.urlencode($str);
    
    	//header('Location: ' . $url);
    
            echo ($url);
    	exit();
    
    
    
    }
    
    Code (markup):
    What that will do is display the redirect url instead of actually doing the redirect. This way you can make sure that the final url is being created correctly. If the campaignid variable of the url is empty, then your clicks will not be counted. The customid is optional, but McJiffy places in the keyword used so you can track that in your ebay Transaction Reports.
     
    majohnst, May 20, 2008 IP
  12. sikk08

    sikk08 Active Member

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #72
    I found the Campaign Id, thank you :D
     
    sikk08, May 20, 2008 IP
  13. Zenova

    Zenova Peon

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #73
    thankx mate
     
    Zenova, May 20, 2008 IP
  14. triplex

    triplex Peon

    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #74
    ok,
    i created a new campaign, lets see what happens.

    What about the country? Cant we use this script on the diffrent ebay countrys
     
    triplex, May 20, 2008 IP
  15. majohnst

    majohnst Peon

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #75
    It seems that there was an issue with the link tracking. I've fixed that and updated the files. So please download the latest release to fix this issue. If you are using an older version, your links may not track correctly, so please update.

    http://www.mcjiffy.com/files/easy-1.1c.zip
     
    majohnst, May 20, 2008 IP
  16. triplex

    triplex Peon

    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #76
    i dunno...can somebody test this out? on version 1.1c and the one before the min and max price is not working and the ebaycat is also not working.

    am i the only one?
     
    triplex, May 20, 2008 IP
  17. ChuckMcB

    ChuckMcB Peon

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #77
    $site['minprice'] = 1; // minimum price of ebay items
    $site['maxprice'] = 5; // maximum price of ebay items
    Code (markup):
    Still displays items that are $13 or more, so yea that looks broken.

    Update: Naw, I think I was wrong, as the listings are cached for 5 minutes before another call to eBay the price filter will not kick in until after 5minutes has passed. TO confirm either delete the contents of your cache directory or **temporarily** reduce the cache time from "60*5" to "1".

    Hmm..a max of 5 will still show still that is up to 5.99 that seems a bit of a bug...ahh I see what is going on...the items that are up to 2.99 are buy it now items...the bid pricees are all less the 2.00

    But click tracking is working \o/ and I posted in majohnst's forum a possible way to get impressions working.

    http://www.mcjiffy.com/content/how-about-adding-impression-pixel-track-page-views
    Code (markup):
    C.
     
    ChuckMcB, May 20, 2008 IP
  18. sikk08

    sikk08 Active Member

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #78
    is there any way to check if the script is working, other than purchasing something myself
     
    sikk08, May 20, 2008 IP
  19. ChuckMcB

    ChuckMcB Peon

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #79
    You could but the eBay guide says to: Click on a link, wait four hours (that how long it takes for eBay to update their stats), check your Dashboard. If it's detecting the click, you will get the affiliate payment if it was a sale.....
     
    ChuckMcB, May 20, 2008 IP
  20. KeithB

    KeithB Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #80
    majohnst,

    When you make an update, what files are necessary for uploading?
    All of them or just the main index.php file? I ask this because I've made
    cosmetic changes to my template index.php file and the css.
     
    KeithB, May 20, 2008 IP