1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Now this is an odd error

Discussion in 'HTML & Website Design' started by bthomas312, May 17, 2011.

  1. #1
    Now this is an odd error, I am just looking for someone to point me in the right direction on what to look up to try and fix this, I am out of ideals.
    SEMrush
    Ok I will just post the link and the step for you to try so you can just see the error, becuase if i did not see this then I would not believe it really. I know some of the links don't work yet, its still a work in progress but if you try the steps below you will see what I am talking about.

    http://www.gannonproperties.com/HighlandPointe/

    From the Home page click ->FLOOR PLANS then ->AMENITIES then back to-> FLOOR PLANS, when you click the last link all you get it a white page, If you look at the link you will see that the first and second FLOOR PLANS link point to the same place

    Ok, now you think there is something wrong with the AMENITIES link to FLOOR PLANS right? Well try these steps:

    From the Home page click ->AMENITIES then ->FLOOR PLANS then back to-> AMENITIES, when you click the last link all you get it a white page, If you look at the link you will see that the first and second AMENITIES link point to the same place

    Now you know the link is right its just for some reason when you link to a link the second time it does not load right, anyone have any ideal of what I can try to fix this?
     
    bthomas312, May 17, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. mnmani

    mnmani Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #2
    missing frame names and targets !!
     
    mnmani, May 17, 2011 IP
  3. bthomas312

    bthomas312 Peon

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    do i need to put something different in the href?
     
    bthomas312, May 17, 2011 IP
  4. bthomas312

    bthomas312 Peon

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Ok, I look around online and found what I needed thanks a lot for the point in the right direction!
    I just needed to add the "showframe" part in the target like you said.

    <a href ="frame_a.htm" target ="showframe">Frame a</a><br>
     
    bthomas312, May 17, 2011 IP
  5. mnmani

    mnmani Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #5
    three frames are used and all are named as "content". each should have own name !
    all linked pages are shown at bottom frame . this frame's name should be used as the
    target for the links used at the pages on top frame.

    example using target attribute (../default2_data/home.htm)
    <a class="ovalbutton" href="http://www.gannonproperties.com/HighlandPointe/fp.htm" target="_bottom">FLOOR PLANS</a>
    Code (markup):
     
    mnmani, May 17, 2011 IP
  6. bthomas312

    bthomas312 Peon

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    do you have any ideal as to why now when I click the links they open in a new window the first time you go to the page but then after that they open in the same window? I want then to always open in the same window?
     
    bthomas312, May 18, 2011 IP
  7. mnmani

    mnmani Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #7
    <a class="ovalbutton" href="http://www.gannonproperties.com/HighlandPointe/fp.htm" target="_bottom">FLOOR PLANS</a>
    Code (markup):
    above target attribute is just an example ! if your bottom frame is named as _bottom then it works.
    if required, I can alter all required links for your site. provide me ftp details thru PM.
     
    mnmani, May 18, 2011 IP
  8. bthomas312

    bthomas312 Peon

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    I can make the changes I am just not for sure what to change, I just don't understand why the pages opens in a new tab only the first time it is clicked then when it is in the window that pops up it stays in that window, this is my first time dealing with frames really.
     
    bthomas312, May 18, 2011 IP
  9. mnmani

    mnmani Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #9
    no problem ; it is difficult to believe honesty on the net :)

    the index file having frames contains :
    <frame src="default.asp_files/left.htm" name="content" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" noresize="noresize" scrolling="no">
    	<frame src="default.asp_files/default2.htm" name="content" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" noresize="noresize" scrolling="no">
    	<frame src="default.asp_files/right.htm" name="content" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" noresize="noresize" scrolling="no">
    Code (markup):
    change the frame names "content" in above code . can be left, default, right

    now find the links in your pages ; add attribute "target=default" for the required links
     
    mnmani, May 18, 2011 IP
  10. bthomas312

    bthomas312 Peon

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    bthomas312, May 18, 2011 IP
  11. mnmani

    mnmani Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #11
    frame set names need to be changed wherever they are used..
    all frames on a single page should not have same name "content"
     
    mnmani, May 18, 2011 IP